WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PROTOBRANCHIA-NUCULANIDA-NUCULANOIDEA
------ Family: YOLDIIDAE Dall, 1908 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: YOLDIINAE
------------ Genus: Yoldia H.P.C. Møller, 1842
--------------- Species: Yoldia eightsii (J.C. Jay, 1839) - ID: 5220454064
Kerguelen Islands - 25,9 mm Map center:  S: 49° 10' 2'' E: 69° 11' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Yoldia abbreviata G.B. II Sowerby, 1871
  • Nucula eightsii J.C. Jay, 1839
  • Yoldia kerguelensis K.H.J. Thiele & S.G.A. Jaeckel, 1931
  • Yoldia subaequilateralis E.A. Smith, 1875
  • Yoldia woodwardi S.C.T. Hanley, 1860
  • Yoldia woodwarsi Hnadley, 1860
  • Additional DB records:
  • Antactica - 23 mm
  • Antarctica - 25,9 mm
  • Kerguelen Islands, Baie Norvegienne
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016