WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA-MYTILIDA-MYTILOIDEA
------ Family: MYTILIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MYTILINAE
------------ Genus: Mytilus C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Mytilus edulis C. Linnaeus, 1758 - ID: 5340000005
Madagascar - 44,5 mm Map center:  S: 18° 53' 13'' E: 46° 44' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mytilus abbreviatus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Mytilus angulatus W. Williamson, 1834
  • Mytilus borealis J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Mytilus edulis pusillus W. Macgillivray, 1843
  • Mytilus elegans T. Brown, 1827
  • Mytilus grunerianus R.W. Dunker, 1853
  • Mytilus minganensis J.W. Mighels, 1844
  • Mytilus notatus J.E. De Kay, 1843
  • Mytilus pellucidus T. Pennant, 1777
  • Mytilus retusus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Mytilus retusus acrocyrta É.A.A. Locard, 1889
  • Mytilus solitarius W. Williamson, 1834
  • Mytilus subsaxatilis W. Williamson, 1834
  • Mytilus ungulatus C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Mytilus ungulina L. Philipsson, 1788
  • Mytilus variabilis G. Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
  • Mytilus vulgaris E.M. Da Costa, 1778
  • Additional DB records:
  • La Maddalena, Sardinia - 110.3 mm
  • The Netherlands - 85 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 72.6 mm
  • Cattolica, Rimini, Italy - 71.5 mm
  • BoHai Sea - 70 mm
  • England - 67 mm
  • Taranto - 61 mm
  • Jacobsfavn, Greenland - 60 mm
  • Trani, Adriatic Sea - 52 mm
  • Trani, Adriatic Sea - 47 mm
  • Spagna med. - 44 mm
  • France - 43 mm
  • Liverpool Bay, England - 42 mm
  • France - 40 mm
  • Russia - 36 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 25.6 mm
  • Alaska, Annette Island
  • Alaska, Bristol Bay
  • Alaska, Point Barrow
  • Alaska, Unalaska
  • Atlantic Coast
  • Baltic Sea
  • California
  • California, Alameda
  • Canada, Quebec, Godbout
  • Chile, Concepcion
  • Denmark, Copenhagen
  • Florida, Marco Pass
  • Ireland
  • Long Island Sound
  • Maine
  • Maine, Casco Bay
  • Massachusetts
  • Netherlands, Texel
  • New Jersey
  • New Jersey, Avalon
  • New Jersey, Cape May
  • New Jersey, Coast
  • New Jersey, Wildwood
  • New York, City Island
  • Norway, Hammerfest
  • Oregon, Bay, Newport
  • Oregon, Newport
  • Sweden
  • Virginia, Ocean View
  • Washington, Nesqually
  • Washington, Olympia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis aoteanus A.W.B. Powell, 1958 - ID: 5343350056
    New Zealand - 62 mm Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis chilensis (L.H. Hupé, 1854) - ID: 5343351448
    Argentina, Tierra del Fuego - 185 mm Map center:  S: 54 59' 2'' W: 65 50' 26''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Mytilus chilensis (L.H. Hupé, 1854)
  • Mytilus fischerianus C.M. Tapparone-Canefri, 1874
  • Mytilus ungulatus A. Valenciennes in A.von Humboldt, 1821
  • Additional DB records:
  • Patagonia - S. Chile - 107 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 84 mm
  • Chili - 77 mm
  • Chile - 75 mm
  • Chile ( Patagonia ) - 185 mm
  • Chile - 77 mm
  • Chile, Puerto Natales, prov. Magallanes
  • Peru, Calbuco
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Charles Geerts

    Chile - 77 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis diegensis W.R. Coe, 1945 - ID: 5343350064
    California - 37 mm Map center:  N: 37 6' 8'' W: 122 2' 7''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis giganteus Wood, 1874 - ID: 7530000282
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis modiolaeformis M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1889 - ID: 5343350080
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis obesus M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1889 - ID: 5343350088
    Europe  No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis platensis D'Orbigny, 1846 - ID: 5340000020
    Argentina, Chubut - 92 mm Map center:  S: 43 41' 12'' W: 69 16' 28''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Mytilus eduliformis D'Orbigny, 1842
  • Mytilus hupeanus A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1889
  • Mytilus infumatus A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1889
  • Mytilus platensis D'Orbigny, 1846
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bahia Blanca, Argentina - 70 mm
  • Brasil, Sarita, Rio Grande do Sul
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis spathulinus É.A.A. Locard, 1889 - ID: 5343350112
    Europe  No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mytilus edulis uncinnatus M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1889 - ID: 5343350120
    Europe  No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 11/set/2016