WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA-MYTILIDA-MYTILOIDEA
------ Family: MYTILIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MODIOLINAE
------------ Genus: Lioberus W.H. Dall, 1898
--------------- Species: Lioberus agglutinans (F.J. Cantraine, 1835) - ID: 5341350000
Spain - 38 mm Map center:  N: 39° 30' 9'' E: 2° 48' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Modiolus abscondita A. Aradas, 1847
  • Amygdalum abscondita A. Aradas, 1847
  • Modiolus agglutinans F.J. Cantraine, 1835
  • Modiolus balli T. Brown, 1844
  • Modiolus ballii T. Brown, 1844
  • Amygdalum ballii T. Brown, 1844
  • Modiolus vestita R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Amygdalum vestita R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Modiolus zizyphina A. Caruana Gatto, 1867
  • Amygdalum zizyphina A. Caruana Gatto, 1867
  • Additional DB records:
  • Algarve, Portugal - 37 mm
  • Algarve, Portugal - 35 mm
  • Malaga, Spain (-20 mts) - 28 mm
  • Italy - 26 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016