WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA-MYTILIDA-MYTILOIDEA
------ Family: MYTILIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: LITHOPHAGINAE
------------ Genus: Leiosolenus P.P. Carpenter, 1857
--------------- Species: Leiosolenus spatiosus (P.P. Carpenter, 1857) - ID: 5343351392
Panama, Gobernadora Island - 46 mm Map center:  N: 7° 46' 54'' W: 81° 12' 22''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lithophaga abbotti H.N. Lowe, 1935
  • Leiosolenus abbotti H.N. Lowe, 1935
  • Leiosolenus castaneus L.A. Reeve, 1857
  • Leiosolenus rugiferus L.A. Reeve, 1857
  • Additional DB records:
  • Gobernadora Island, Panama - 46 mm
  • Mexico, Baja California, boring in hard shale, San Felipe
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016