WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA-PECTINIDA-PECTINOIDEA
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Talochlamys T. Iredale, 1929
--------------- Species: Talochlamys abscondita (P. Fischer in É.A.A. Locard, 1898) - ID: 5452350896
Senegal, Dakar - 43 mm Map center:  N: 14° 41' 42'' W: 17° 26' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Hinnites ercolanianus G. Cocconi, 1873
  • Additional DB records:
  • Off Balut - 33 mm
  • Senegal, off Cape Manuel, 120 m, on substrate, muddy sand - 43 mm
  • West Africa
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.scallop.nl http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 05/mag/2016