WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - ANOMIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ANOMIIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Anomia C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Anomia peruviana A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1846 - ID: 5490000015
Costa Rica - 52 mm Map center:  N: 9° 53' 13'' W: 84° 28' 6''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Calyptraea aberrans C.B. Adams, 1852
  • Anomia adamas J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Anomia alectus J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Anomia berryi E.M. Spieker, 1922
  • Anomia claviculata P.P. Carpenter, 1857
  • Anomia fidenas J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Anomia hamillus J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Anomia lampe J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Anomia laqueata L.A. Reeve, 1859
  • Anomia larbas J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Anomia limatula W.H. Dall, 1878
  • Anomia pacilus J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Anomia plamasensis F. Hodson, 1927
  • Anomia simplex J.F. Mabille, 1895
  • Anomia subcostata T.A. Conrad, 1855
  • Anomia tenuis C.B. Adams, 1852
  • Anomia venezuelana G.F. Harris, 1927
  • Additional DB records:
  • California
  • California, San Diego County, San Diego
  • China, Fujian Province, Ching Wang Tao
  • Costa Rica, Salinas Bay
  • France/Spain, Bay of Biscay
  • Japan, Awa
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Miura
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Magdalena Bay
  • Mexico, Baja California, Lagos Heads
  • Mexico, Baja California, Magdalena Bay
  • Mexico, Salina Cruz
  • Mexico, Santa Rosalia, Gulf of California
  • Panama
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Anomia peruviana gabbi H.A. Pilsbry & Johnson, 1917 - ID: 7588000094
    Venezuela  Map center:  N: 11 0' 16'' W: 66 26' 26''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017