WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA-PECTINIDA-ANOMIOIDEA
------ Family: ANOMIIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pododesmus R.A. Philippi, 1837
--------------- Species: Pododesmus rudis (W.J. Broderip, 1834) - ID: 5490250035
Bahamas - 57 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pododesmus abnormalis J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Pododesmus decipiens R.A. Philippi, 1837
  • Placunanomia echinata W.J. Broderip, 1834
  • Pododesmus echinata W.J. Broderip, 1834
  • Placunanomia harfordi L.A. Reeve, 1859
  • Pododesmus harfordi L.A. Reeve, 1859
  • Placunanomia rudis W.J. Broderip, 1834
  • Additional DB records:
  • Argentina - 48 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Argentina - 57 mm
  • Argentina, Buenos Aires Province, Puerto Quequen
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Bimini Lagoon, Bimini
  • Bahamas, Sweetings Cay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bermuda, Hamilton City, Hamilton
  • Brasil, On calcareous aggregates, Albardao
  • Florida, Biscayne Bay
  • Florida, Boca Grande, Gasparilla Island
  • Florida, off Naples
  • Florida, Sanibel
  • Florida, South end Littla Gasparilla Island
  • Jamaica, from 33 mo. Old experimental panels, Port Royal
  • South Carolina, off Port Royal
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016