WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA [Subclass] - UNIONIDA [Order] - UNIONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: UNIONINAE
------------ Genus: Unio L. Philipsson, 1788
--------------- Species: Unio mancus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819 - ID: 5530000005
Spain - 79 mm Map center:  N: 39° 30' 9'' E: 2° 48' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Unio aleronii M. Companyo & P. Massot, 1845
  • Unio antimoquinianus É.A.A. Locard, 1889
  • Unio bourgeticus É.A.A. Locard, 1882
  • Unio consentaneus moquini J. Germain, 1931
  • Unio elongatulus C. Pfeiffer, 1825
  • Unio elongatus C. Pfeiffer, 1825
  • Unio eucirrus J.R. Bourguignat, 1857
  • Unio gargottae R.A. Philippi, 1836
  • Unio glaucinus C. Porro, 1838
  • Unio lawleyianus C. Gentiluomo, 1868
  • Unio meneliki Soleillet, 1885
  • Unio moquinianus D. Dupuy, 1843
  • Unio moreletianus L. de Folin & F. Bèrillon, 1877
  • Unio pallens E.A. Rossmässler, 1842
  • Unio plebeius H. Drouët, 1888
  • Unio requienii A. Michaud, 1831
  • Unio rousii D. Dupuy, 1849
  • Unio soleilleti J.R. Bourguignat, 1885
  • Unio suborbicularis H. Drouët, 1888
  • Unio turtonii B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1826
  • Unio valentinus E.A. Rossmässler, 1854
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 115.4 mm
  • Italy - 113 mm
  • Italia - 68 mm
  • Italia - 64 mm
  • Tarragona, delta Ebro, Spain - 63 mm
  • Hatay, Turkey - 79 mm
  • Catalonia, Sant Jaume (Deltebre), Ebro Delta
  • France
  • France, La Seigne
  • France, Mulhouse
  • Italy, Fossoli (MO)
  • Morocco, Oued Massa, km 26 der Str. Tiznit - Agadir
  • Spain, Catalonia, Sant Jaume (Deltebre), Ebro Delta
  • Suggested links:
    http://malacologia-sem.es http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Unio mancus hamyanus J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000077
    Ethiopia  Map center:  N: 9 56' 17'' E: 38 51' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Ethiopia, Choa
  • Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Unio mancus ibericus C.R. Altaba, 1992 - ID: 5539751693
     - 26 mm No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Unio mancus ilqui Soleillet, 1885 - ID: 7154000079
    Ethiopia  Map center:  N: 9 56' 17'' E: 38 51' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Unio mancus penchinatianus J.R. Bourguignat, 1865 - ID: 5539751697
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Unio requieni F. Haas, 1917
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017