WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA [Subclass] - UNIONIDA [Order] - UNIONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: UNIONINAE
------------ Genus: Nodularia T.A. Conrad, 1853
--------------- Species: Nodularia douglasiae (J.E. Gray in E. Griffith & E. Pidgeon, 1834) - ID: 5530004000
Dongting lake, Hunan, China - 74 mm Map center:  N: 29° 6' 2'' E: 116° 24' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Unio abbreviatus C.A. Westerlund, 1897
  • Unio boettgeri M. von Neumayr, 1899
  • Unio douglasiae chloreus P.M. Heude, 1885
  • Nodularia douglasiae crassidens F. Haas, 1910
  • Unio douglasiae dactylinus P.M. Heude, 1885
  • Unio douglasiae deltae P.M. Heude, 1885
  • Unio douglasiae firmus P.M. Heude, 1885
  • Nodularia douglasiae flavoviridis F. Haas, 1910
  • Unio douglasiae hainanensis P.M. Heude, 1885
  • Unio douglasiae osbeckii P.M. Heude, 1885
  • Unio extremalis A.V. Martynov & A. Tshernyshev, 1992
  • Unio ezonis J.T. Kuroda, 1950
  • Unio kobelti M. von Neumayr, 1899
  • Unio lebedevi F. Zatrawkin & Y.I. Starobogatov, 1984
  • Unio moskvichevae V.V. Bogatov & Y.I. Starobogatov, 1992
  • Unio murchisonianus I. Lea, 1834
  • Unio nipponensis E.C. Von Martens, 1877
  • Unio osbeckii R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Unio pictorum L. von Schrenck, 1867
  • Unio pictorum amurensis A. Mousson, 1887
  • Unio pictorum longirostris A.T. von Middendorff, 1851
  • Unio pliculosus E.C. Von Martens, 1894
  • Unio sculptus G.P. Deshayes, 1873
  • Unio shanghaiensis I. Lea, 1859
  • Unio verrucifer E.C. Von Martens, 1894
  • Nodularia verrucosa F. Haas, 1910
  • Unio wrightii I. Lea, 1865
  • Additional DB records:
  • HeBei, China - 83 mm
  • Hubei province,China - 79 mm
  • Hubei province,China - 78 mm
  • Dongting lake ,Hunan. China. - 74 mm
  • Hubei province,China - 74 mm
  • Hubei province,China - 73 mm
  • Dongting lake ,Hunan. China. - 72 mm
  • China - 71.3 mm
  • PoYong lake .Jiang Xi.China. - 70 mm
  • Hubei province,China - 70 mm
  • Dongting lake ,Hunan. China. - 68 mm
  • China - 67 mm
  • PoYong lake .Jiang Xi.China. - 66 mm
  • Henan Province, North China - 56.5 mm
  • PoYong lake .Jiang Xi.China - 56 mm
  • xiangjiang river,hunan ,china - 53 mm
  • Guangxi China - 44 mm
  • FuJian china - 36 mm
  • China - 66 mm
  • China - 50 mm
  • China, Futschan
  • Hokkaido, Toro-ko, Kushiro-chicho
  • Iowa, Muscatine
  • Japan, Hokkaido, West end of Toro-ko, Kushiro-chicho
  • Japan, Kyoto Prefecture, Ogura Yamashiro
  • Kansas, Soldier Creek, Shawnee County
  • Mongolia, Dornod Province, Dzagas
  • New York, Niagara River
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nodularia douglasiae biwae W. Kobelt, 1879 - ID: 5539752005
    Japan, Hyogo - 40 mm Map center:  N: 34 41' 28'' E: 135 10' 58''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Unio biwae W. Kobelt, 1879
  • Additional DB records:
  • Fukuoka Prefecture, Yamakawa Chikugo
  • Hyogo Prefecture, Ono, Kishi
  • Osaka Prefecture, Hirakata
  • Shiga Prefecture, Ika, Yogo
  • Shiga Prefecture, Kaizu, Lake Biwa
  • Shiga Prefecture, Lake Biwa
  • Shiga Prefecture, Off peninsula
  • Shiga Prefecture, Otsu, Araizeki Weir on Setagawa River
  • Shiga Prefecture, Otsu, Lake Biwa at Katada
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nodularia douglasiae taiwanicus H.A. Pilsbry & Y. Hirase, 1905 - ID: 5539750130
    Taiwan - 42 mm Map center:  N: 23 40' 0'' E: 120 57' 57''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Guangxi China - 44 mm
  • South China - 43,6 mm
  • Taiwan, Formosa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017