WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA [Subclass] - UNIONIDA [Order] - UNIONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: ANODONTINAE
------------ Genus: Anodonta J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1799
--------------- Species: Anodonta grandis T. Say, 1829 - ID: 5533050040
Arkansas - 98,4 mm Map center:  N: 34° 38' 57'' W: 91° 28' 58''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Anodonta bealei I. Lea, 1863
  • Symphynota benedictensis I. Lea, 1834
  • Anodonta benedictii I. Lea, 1870
  • Anodonta corpulentoides I. Lea, 1868
  • Anodonta cultrata I. Lea, 1852
  • Anodonta dakota L.S. Frierson, 1910
  • Anodonta dakotana W.I. Utterback, 1915
  • Anodonta dallasiana I. Lea, 1863
  • Anodonta danielsii I. Lea, 1858
  • Anodonta declivis T.A. Conrad, 1834
  • Anodonta decora I. Lea, 1838
  • Anodonta footiana I. Lea, 1840
  • Anodonta gesnerii I. Lea, 1858
  • Anodonta gigantea I. Lea, 1838
  • Anodonta grandioides I. Lea, 1868
  • Anodonta grijalvae P.M.A. Morelet, 1884
  • Anodonta harpethensis I. Lea, 1840
  • Anodonta hockingensis R.E. Call, 1880
  • Anodonta houghtonensis W.H. DeCamp, 1881
  • Anodon imbricata J.G. Anthony, 1865
  • Anodonta inflata C.S. Rafinesque, 1831
  • Anodonta inflata I. Lea, 1836
  • Anodonta inflata fuscata C.S. Rafinesque, 1831
  • Anodonta inflata viridis C.S. Rafinesque, 1831
  • Anodonta inflata zonalis C.S. Rafinesque, 1831
  • Anodon inornata J.G. Anthony, 1866
  • Anodonta kennicottii I. Lea, 1861
  • Anodonta leonensis I. Lea, 1862
  • Anodonta lewisii I. Lea, 1857
  • Anodonta linnaeana I. Lea, 1852
  • Anodonta lugubris T. Say, 1829
  • Anodonta maryattiana I. Lea, 1840
  • Anodon mcnielii J.G. Anthony, 1866
  • Anodon micans J.G. Anthony, 1865
  • Anodon nopalatensis G.B. Sowerby, 1867
  • Anodonta opaca I. Lea, 1852
  • Anodon opalina J.G. Anthony, 1865
  • Unio pepinianus I. Lea, 1838
  • Anodonta plana I. Lea, 1834
  • Anodonta salmonea G.B. Sowerby, 1867
  • Anodonta salmonia I. Lea, 1838
  • Anodonta somersii R.E. Call, 1880
  • Anodonta stewartiana I. Lea, 1834
  • Anodon subangulata J.G. Anthony, 1865
  • Anodon subgibbosa J.G. Anthony, 1866
  • Anodon subinflata J.G. Anthony, 1865
  • Anodonta tabascensis P.M.A. Morelet, 1884
  • Anodonta texasensis I. Lea, 1859
  • Anodonta virens I. Lea, 1852
  • Additional DB records:
  • OH, USA - 104 mm
  • Arkansas, Helena
  • Canada/USA
  • Clifton River
  • Illinois
  • Illinois River
  • Illinois, Athens
  • Illinois, Canton
  • Illinois, Warsaw
  • Indiana
  • Indiana, Wabash
  • Iowa, Davenport
  • Iowa, Des Moines
  • Kansas
  • Kent County
  • Lake Erie
  • Lake Ontario
  • Louisiana
  • Michigan
  • New York
  • New York, Mohawk
  • Ohio
  • Ohio, Chilicothe
  • Ohio, Cleveland
  • Ohio, Cuyahoga
  • Texas
  • USA, Flat Rock
  • USA, Georgia
  • USA, Ohio River
  • USA, Salt River
  • White River
  • Wisconsin
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Anodonta grandis corpulenta J.G. Cooper, 1834 - ID: 5533050045
    Ohio, Warren County  Map center:  N: 39 25' 26'' W: 84 11' 8''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Ohio, Warren County, Caesar Creek Lake
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Anodonta grandis simpsoniana I. Lea, 1861 - ID: 5533050050
    Kansas  Map center:  N: 40 28' 17'' W: 99 4' 55''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Canada
  • Canada, Manitoba, Lake Winnepeg
  • Canada, Manitoba, Lake Winnipeg
  • Canada, Ontario, Henderson Bay
  • Kansas, Panther Creek, Kingman County
  • Kansas, Rock Creek
  • Mexico, Mexico City (Tlacopan), Alvarado River
  • Mexico, Tabasco State, San Juan Battista, Villahermosa
  • Mexico, Vera Cruz
  • Mexico, Yucatan, Rio Blanco
  • Michigan
  • Michigan, Houghton Lake
  • Michigan, Houghton Lake, North
  • Michigan, Ludington
  • Michigan, Norris Pond Traverse City
  • Minnesota, Lake Albert
  • New York, Crown Point
  • New York, Onondaga County, Syracuse, Oswego River
  • New York, Onondaga Lake
  • New York, Ticonderoga
  • Texas, Comal County, Comal Creek, New Braunfels
  • Wisconsin, Elkhardt Lake
  • Wisconsin, Lake Ellen
  • Suggested links:
    http://mussel-project.uwsp.edu http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017