WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA-UNIONIDA-UNIONOIDEA
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: AMBLEMINAE
------------ Genus: Epioblasma C.S. Rafinesque, 1831
--------------- Species: Epioblasma torulosa (C.S. Rafinesque, 1820) - ID: 5538500110
USA, Ohio  Map center:  N: 40° 3' 29'' W: 81° 51' 43''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Unio abnormis P.W. Parmalee & A. Bogan, 1998
  • Amblema gibbosa C.S. Rafinesque, 1820
  • Amblema gibbosa difformis C.S. Rafinesque, 1820
  • Amblema gibbosa olivacea C.S. Rafinesque, 1820
  • Amblema gibbosa radiata C.S. Rafinesque, 1820
  • Unio gubernaculum L.A. Reeve, 1865
  • Unio obliquus V.L.V. Potiez & A. Michaud, 1844
  • Unio perplexus I. Lea, 1831
  • Unio phillipsii L.A. Reeve, 1864
  • Epioblasma tortulosa C.S. Rafinesque, 1820
  • Amblema torulosa angulata C.S. Rafinesque, 1820
  • Additional DB records:
  • Alabama, Elk River
  • Alabama, Florence
  • Alabama, Marshall County, Foster Place
  • Alabama, Muscle Shoals, Tennessee River
  • Alabama, Tennessee River, Florence
  • Alabama, Tennessee River, Tuscumbia, Colbert County
  • Illinois, Wabash County, North of Grayville
  • Illinois, White County, New Harmony, S of Bull Island
  • Indiana, Wabash River
  • Indiana, Wabash River, Lafayette
  • Indiana, West Fork, White River
  • Indiana, White River
  • Kentucky, Kentucky River
  • Louisiana, Lake Concordia
  • Ohio
  • Ohio River
  • Ohio, Franklin County, Columbus
  • Ohio, River
  • Ohio, Scioto River
  • Ohio, Steubenville
  • Ohio/Pennsylvania
  • Pennsylvania, Allegheny River
  • Pennsylvania, Bradford County, Hemlock Creek
  • Tennessee, Clinch River
  • Tennessee, Cumberland River, Nashville
  • Tennessee, Duck River
  • Tennessee, Holston River
  • Tennessee, Marion County, Nickyack Cave
  • Tennessee, Nashville
  • Virginia, Clinch River, Clinchport
  • Virginia, Clinchport
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Epioblasma torulosa rangiana I. Lea, 1838 - ID: 5538500120
    Pennsylvania  Map center:  N: 40 55' 12'' W: 77 47' 11''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • French Creek Pennsylvania.
  • Pennsylvania, Crawford County, French Creek at SR 1002
  • Pennsylvania, Forest & Warren Counties, No Name Island
  • Pennsylvania, Venango County, French Creek
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016