WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA-UNIONIDA-UNIONOIDEA
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: UNIONINAE
------------ Genus: Unio L. Philipsson, 1788
--------------- Species: Unio abbevillensis I. Lea, 1857 - ID: 5539751402
Alabama - 155 mm Map center:  N: 31° 54' 43'' W: 86° 43' 26''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Unio aberrans I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio amplus I. Lea, 1872
  • Elliptio aurata C.S. Rafinesque, 1820
  • Unio baldwinensis I. Lea, 1859
  • Unio beaverensis I. Lea, 1868
  • Unio burkensis I. Lea, 1859
  • Unio carinifera J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Unio catawbensis I. Lea, 1862
  • Unio chathamensis I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio cirratus I. Lea, 1874
  • Unio coarctata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Mya complanata J. Lightfoot, 1786
  • Unio complanatus mainensis W. Rich, 1915
  • Unio contractus I. Lea, 1857
  • Unio curatus I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio curvatus I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio cuvierianus I. Lea, 1852
  • Unio datus I. Lea, 1868
  • Unio decumbens I. Lea, 1861
  • Unio differtus I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio dissimilis I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio exactus I. Lea, 1858
  • Unio fluviatilis J. Green, 1827
  • Unio fuliginosus I. Lea, 1845
  • Unio gastonensis I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio geminus I. Lea, 1856
  • Unio georgina J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Unio glabrata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Unio griffithianus I. Lea, 1834
  • Unio humerosoides I. Lea, 1868
  • Unio humerosus I. Lea, 1868
  • Unio indefinitus I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio infulgens I. Lea, 1874
  • Unio infuscus I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio insulsus I. Lea, 1857
  • Unio irwinensis I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio jejunus I. Lea, 1838
  • Unio ligatus I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio mecklenbergensis I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio mediocris I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio neglectus G.B. Sowerby, 1868
  • Unio neusensis I. Lea, 1858
  • Unio northamptonensis I. Lea, 1862
  • Unio nubilus I. Lea, 1868
  • Unio oblongus I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio paliatus I. Lea, 1836
  • Unio percoarctatus I. Lea, 1857
  • Unio perlucens I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio postellii I. Lea, 1858
  • Unio protensus I. Lea, 1865
  • Unio pullatus majusculus A. De Gregorio, 1914
  • Unio purpurascens J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Unio purpureus T. Say, 1817
  • Unio purus I. Lea, 1858
  • Unio quadrilaterus I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio raeensis I. Lea, 1859
  • Unio raleighensis I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio rarisulcata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Unio ratus I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio rhombula J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Unio rigidus W. Wood, 1828
  • Unio rostrum I. Lea, 1862
  • Unio santeensis I. Lea, 1871
  • Unio savannahensis I. Lea, 1857
  • Unio spadiceus I. Lea, 1857
  • Unio squameus I. Lea, 1862
  • Unio subflavus I. Lea, 1857
  • Unio subinflatus T.A. Conrad, 1835
  • Unio subolivaceus I. Lea, 1874
  • Unio subparallelus I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio subsquamosus I. Lea, 1872
  • Unio sulcidens J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Unio uhareensis I. Lea, 1868
  • Unio vicinus I. Lea, 1856
  • Unio violaceus L. Spengler, 1793
  • Unio virens I. Lea, 1857
  • Unio virginiana J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Unio weldonensis I. Lea, 1863
  • Unio wheatleyi I. Lea, 1857
  • Unio yadkinensis I. Lea, 1872
  • Additional DB records:
  • U.S.A - 81 mm
  • U.S.A - 60.0 mm
  • Alabama, Cahawba River
  • Bull Creek
  • Canada, Christus Lake
  • Canada, Mink Lake
  • Canada/USA
  • Delaware, Poner Creek
  • Florida, Chipola River
  • Maine, Bethel
  • Maine, Kennebeck River
  • Maine, Tumeber Lake
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi River
  • New Jersey, Pitman
  • New Jersey, Swartswood
  • New Jersey, Trenton
  • New Jersey, Vincentown
  • New York, Ft Edward
  • New York, Mohawk
  • New York, Oneida Lake
  • New York, Rochester
  • New York, Seneca Lake
  • North Carolina
  • South Carolina
  • USA, Georgia
  • USA, Georgia, Bull Creek
  • USA, Georgia, Columbus
  • Vermont
  • Vermont, Echo Lake
  • Virginia
  • Virginia, James River
  • Virginia, Lynchburg
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016