WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA-UNIONIDA-UNIONOIDEA
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: UNIONINAE
------------ Genus: Unio L. Philipsson, 1788
--------------- Species: Unio abyssinicus E.C. Von Martens, 1866 - ID: 5539751991
Sudan, Nile river  Map center:  N: 18° 59' 45'' E: 33° 44' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Unio fayumensis H.A. Pilsbry & J.C. Bequaert, 1927
  • Unio vignardi P.M. Pallary, 1924
  • Unio willcocksi R.B. Newton, 1899
  • Suggested links:
    http://mussel-project.uwsp.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 05/mag/2016