WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA [Subclass] - UNIONIDA [Order] - ETHERIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MYCETOPODIDAE Gray, 1840 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: ANODONTITINAE
------------ Genus: Anodontites J.G. Bruguière, 1792
--------------- Species: Anodontites tenebricosa (I. Lea, 1834) - ID: 5560100025
Uruguay - 61 mm Map center:  S: 34° 31' 44'' W: 54° 15' 12''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Anodonta crispata tenebricosa A.A. Bonetto & Drago, 1966
  • Anodontites crispatus tenebricosus A.A. Bonetto & Ezcurra, 1965
  • Anodonta pastasana S. Clessin, 1879
  • Mycetopus plicatus S. Clessin, 1882
  • Anodonta subsinuata R.A. Philippi, 1869
  • Additional DB records:
  • Brasil - 70 mm
  • Misiones, Argentina - 42 mm
  • Argentina - 60 mm
  • Argentina, Buenos Aires
  • Brasil, S?o Paulo, Sao Paulo
  • Parana River
  • Uruguay, Florida, Arroyo Pintado, Paso Calleros
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Anodontites tenebricosa clessini (P. Fischer, 1890) - ID: 5560450226
    Brazil, Sao Paulo - 30 mm Map center:  S: 24 6' 48'' W: 45 44' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Brasil, Sao Paulo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Anodontites tenebricosa iehringi (H.F.A. von Ihering, 1893) - ID: 5560100020
    Brazil - 56 mm No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Anodontites tenebricosa nehringi H.F.A. von Ihering, 1893
  • Additional DB records:
  • Uruguay - 90 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Anodontites tenebricosa soleniformis (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835) - ID: 5560450227
    Brazil - 60 mm No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017