WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: ORTHOGASTROPODA-MURCHISONIINA-TROCHONEMATOIDEA
------ Family: LOPHOSPIRIDAE Wenz, 1938 † (Sea)
------------ Genus: Lophospira Whitfield, 1886 †
--------------- Species: Lophospira perangulata (J.W. Hall, 1847 ) † - ID: 5601000105
Canada, Ontario, Kawartha Lakes 
FOSSIL
Ordovician
Map center:  N: 44° 42' 0'' W: 78° 47' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lophospira abbreviata J.W. Hall, 1847 †
  • Lophospira acuminata Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 †
  • Lophospira acuta A.W. Grabau, 1922 †
  • Lophospira angulata Butts, 1926 †
  • Lophospira aojii Endo, 1932 †
  • Lophospira borealis J. Donald, 1902 †
  • Lophospira elegans Endo, 1935 †
  • Lophospira elongata Butts, 1926 †
  • Lophospira endoi Kobayashi, 1934 †
  • Lophospira gerardi A.W. Grabau, 1922 †
  • Lophospira inconsueta Endo, 1935 †
  • Lophospira minuata Endo, 1935 †
  • Lophospira obliquestriata Longst, 1924 †
  • Lophospira perelegans Stauffer, 1937 †
  • Lophospira perforata Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 †
  • Lophospira pulchella Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 †
  • Lophospira pulchelliformis A.W. Grabau, 1922 †
  • Lophospira sinensis Yü, 1961 †
  • Lophospira sororcula Billings, 1865 †
  • Lophospira subcylindrica Yü, 1961 †
  • Lophospira subpulchella Kobayashi, 1930 †
  • Lophospira tateiwai Kobayashi, 1934 †
  • Lophospira tenuise Endo, 1935 †
  • Lophospira tricarinata J.W. Hall, 1847 †
  • Lophospira trilineata Secrist & Evitt, 1943 †
  • Lophospira turritiformis Endo, 1932 †
  • Lophospira vetusta Stauffer, 1937 †
  • Lophospira yentaiensis Endo, 1932 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nr.gov.nl.ca http://www.sil.si.edu https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017