WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-LUCINIDA-THYASIROIDEA
------ Family: THYASIRIDAE Dall, 1900 (1895) (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: THYASIRINAE
------------ Genus: Thyasira J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818
--------------- Species: Thyasira flexuosa (G. Montagu, 1803) - ID: 5610050075
Turkey, Bozcaada Island - 10 mm Map center:  N: 39° 49' 40'' E: 26° 2' 12''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Tellina flexuosa G. Montagu, 1803
  • Lucina sinuata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 7.4 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 6 mm
  • France - 6 mm
  • Turkey - 5.1 mm
  • Ionion sea, Calabria, Italy - 3 mm
  • Anzio - Italy - 350 m. depth - 10 mm
  • Bahamas, Cat Island District, Little San Salvador
  • Bahamas, Cat Island District, Orange Creek, Cat Island
  • Bahamas, Inagua District, Matthew Town, Great Inagua
  • Baja California Sur, Magdalena Bay
  • Bermuda
  • Calhoun County, Saint Joseph Bay
  • Cat Island District, Little San Salvador
  • Cat Island District, Orange Creek, Cat Island
  • Cuba, SW End Cayo Blanco, Cardenas Bay
  • Cuba, Varadero Park, Cardenas
  • Florida, Bahia Honda Key
  • Florida, Boynton Beach (Ocean)
  • Florida, Calhoun County, Gulf side of Crooked Island
  • Florida, Calhoun County, Saint Joseph Bay
  • Florida, Grassy Key
  • Florida, Key West
  • Florida, Miami
  • Florida, Off Palm Beach
  • Florida, Palm Beach County, Off Ocean Ridge
  • Guatemala, Livingston
  • Iceland, Northwest coast
  • Inagua District, Matthew Town, Great Inagua
  • Mexico, 5 mi S of Empalina
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Magdalena Bay
  • New Providence District, Nassau, New Providence
  • Palm Beach County, Off Ocean Ridge
  • Spain, Cataluna, Palamos
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Croix
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Thyasira flexuosa abyssicola E. Forbes, 1845 - ID: 5610450069
    Egypt  Map center:  N: 26 12' 18'' E: 34 12' 7''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016