WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA-PULMONATA-STYLOMMATOPHORA-ORTHALICOIDEA
------ Family: UROCOPTIDAE Pilsbry, 1898 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: UROCOPTINAE
------------ Genus: Urocoptis H.H. Beck, 1837
--------------- Species: Urocoptis brevis (L. Pfeiffer, 1841) - ID: 5672000009
Jamaica - 18,2 mm Map center:  N: 18° 8' 17'' W: 77° 22' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cylindrella abbreviata G.P. Deshayes, 1851
  • Cylindrella columna C.B. Adams, 1849
  • Cylindrella columna intermedia C.B. Adams, 1849
  • Additional DB records:
  • Clarendon Parish, Kemps Hill
  • Clarendon Parish, Portland Ridge
  • Clarendon Parish, Sevens Wood
  • Jamaica, 14 mi. E of Kingston
  • Jamaica, 8 miles East of Kingston
  • Jamaica, Black River
  • Jamaica, Coast of Great Salt Pool
  • Jamaica, Kingston Harbour
  • Jamaica, Manchester
  • Jamaica, near Kingston
  • Jamaica, Near Rockfort, Kingston
  • Jamaica, Rockfort
  • Jamaica, Rose Mount, Montego Bay
  • Jamaica, Round Hill, Milk River
  • Jamaica, St. Andrew Parish, Newstead
  • Jamaica, St. Thomas, Spring Garden
  • Manchester Parish, N of Long Bay
  • Manchester Parish, NW of Porus
  • Manchester Parish, Watson Hill
  • St. Andrew Parish, Dallas Mountain
  • St. Andrew Parish, Gordon Castle
  • St. Andrew Parish, Long Mountain
  • St. Andrew Parish, Newstead
  • St. Andrew, N of Harbour View
  • St. Elizabeth Parish, Font Hill
  • St. Elizabeth Parish, Newell
  • St. Thomas Parish, Amity Hall
  • St. Thomas Parish, Great Morass
  • St. Thomas, Spring Garden
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Urocoptis brevis obesa C.B. Adams, 1845 - ID: 5672000280
    Jamaica  Map center:  N: 18 8' 17'' W: 77 22' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Urocoptis obesa C.B. Adams, 1845
  • Urocoptis obesa densestriata C.B. Adams, 1845
  • Additional DB records:
  • Poland, Swamp at Posen
  • Taiwan, Toshen
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016