WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-ARCHIHETERODONTA-CARDITIDA-CARDITOIDEA
------ Family: CARDITIDAE Férussac, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CARDITAMERINAE
------------ Genus: Pleuromeris T.A. Conrad, 1867
--------------- Species: Pleuromeris pygmaea (J.T. Kuroda & T. Habe, 1951) - ID: 5761500373
Japan  Map center:  N: 36° 43' 16'' E: 138° 49' 13''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pleuromeris abbreviata G.B. Sowerby, 1903
  • Venericardia pygmaea J.T. Kuroda & T. Habe, 1951
  • Additional DB records:
  • Japan, Kumamoto Prefecture, Shiroiwazaki, Tomioka, Reihoku
  • Nagasaki Prefecture, Hirado, Hizen
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016