WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-ARCHIHETERODONTA-CARDITIDA-CRASSATELLOIDEA
------ Family: ASTARTIDAE d'Orbigny, 1844 (1840) (Sea)
------------ Genus: Astarte J. de C. Sowerby, 1816
--------------- Species: Astarte montagui (L.W. Dillwyn, 1817) - ID: 5800000095
North Sea - 24 mm Map center:  N: 54° 14' 36'' E: 2° 13' 9''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Astarte abbreviata G.B. II Sowerby, 1874
  • Astarte angulata S. Woodward, 1833
  • Astarte banksii W.E. Leach in A. Ross, 1819
  • Astarte banksii globosa G.O. Sars, 1878
  • Venus compressa G. Montagu, 1808
  • Astarte compressa G. Montagu, 1808
  • Astarte convexiuscula T. Brown, 1827
  • Astarte globosa H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Astarte klinti G. Høpner Petersen, 2001
  • Astarte laurentiana C. Lyell, 1845
  • Astarte laurentiana soror W.H. Dall, 1903
  • Venus montacuti W. Turton, 1819
  • Astarte montacuti W. Turton, 1819
  • Venus montagui L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Astarte montagui orientalis O.A. Scarlato, 1981
  • Astarte multicostata W. Macgillivray, 1843
  • Astarte obliqua T. Brown, 1827
  • Astarte pulchella I.H. Jonas in R.A. Philippi, 1845
  • Astarte striata W.E. Leach in A. Ross, 1819
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cape Breton, Nw Scotia, Canada - 7 mm
  • Alaska, Icy Cape
  • Alaska, Marmot Island
  • Canada, Nova Scotia
  • Canada, Nunavut, Chesterfield Inlet
  • Canada, Nunavut, Reed Id, Victoria Island
  • Greenland
  • Greenland, Barden Bay
  • Greenland, Foulke Fjord
  • Greenland, Knud Rasmussen Land, East side of Haylukt Island
  • Greenland, Olriks Bay
  • Greenland, Robertson Bay
  • Maine, Eastport
  • Massachusetts
  • Norway
  • Norway, Finnmark
  • Norway, Spitzbergen
  • Norway, Svalbard Archipelago, Spitsbergen Island
  • Scotland, Firth of Forth
  • Sweden, Bohuslan
  • UK, England
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Astarte montagui banksi W.E. Leach, 1819 - ID: 5800300066
    Arctic  No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 08/dic/2016