WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - PLEUROTOMARIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PLEUROTOMARIIDAE Swainson, 1840 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pleurotomaria Defrance, 1826 †
--------------- Species: Pleurotomaria rotundata C. Bosch, 1998 † - ID: 5853000519
 
FOSSIL
No Georeferenced data available
synonyms:
  • Pleurotomaria actinomphala Eudes-Deslongchamps, 1849 †

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Pleurotomaria rotundata abbas W.H. Hudleston † - ID: 8049000061
    UK, Dorset 
    FOSSIL
    Bathonian
    Map center:  N: 50 22' 17'' W: 4 2' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pleurotomaria actinomphala abbas W.H. Hudleston †
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017