WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-CERITHIOIDEA
------ Family: TURRITELLIDAE Lovén, 1847 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: TURRITELLINAE
------------ Genus: Turritella J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1799
--------------- Species: Turritella abrupta E.M. Spieker, 1922 † - ID: 5877000386
Panama, Colón 
FOSSIL
Miocene
Map center:  N: 9° 18' 0'' W: 79° 54' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Turritella charana E.M. Spieker, 1922 †
  • Turritella fredeai F. Hodson, 1926 †
  • Turritella supraconcava G.D. Hanna & Israelsky, 1925 †
  • Turritella trinitaria C.J. Maury, 1925 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Panama, Colon, Cativa 2 - 120 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 08/dic/2016