WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-MACTROIDEA
------ Family: MACTRIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MACTRINAE
------------ Genus: Mactra C. Linnaeus, 1767
--------------- Species: Mactra abbreviata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818 - ID: 5882600709
Australia, Bowen - 46 mm Map center:  S: 19° 58' 57'' E: 148° 7' 54''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mactra meretriciformis L.A. Reeve, 1854
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 46.0 mm
  • Queensland - 41 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 34 mm
  • Seaforth, Queensland, Australia - 46,1 mm
  • Australia, Dead reef, Port Douglas
  • Australia, Queensland, Armstrong Beach, Mackay
  • Japan, Aichi Prefecture, Nagoya
  • Northern Territory, Litchfield, Darwin Coastal
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Bowen
  • Queensland, Cairns  - Barron
  • Queensland, Cardwell
  • Queensland, Johnstone
  • Queensland, Livingstone
  • Queensland, Magnetic Island
  • Queensland, Miriam Vale
  • Queensland, Whitsunday
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Roebourne, Pilbara
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mactra abbreviata meritriciformis L.A. Reeve, 1854 - ID: 7150000051
    Australia, Gladstone - 54 mm Map center:  S: 23 36' 19'' E: 150 58' 30''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Gladstone, Australia - 54 mm
  • Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://nlbif.eti.uva.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mactra abbreviata obesa L.A. Reeve, 1854 - ID: 5882600776
    USA, Rhode Island - 42 mm Map center:  N: 41 40' 28'' W: 71 38' 10''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Mactra meretriciformis G.P. Deshayes, 1854
  • Additional DB records:
  • Australia Queensland - 42 mm
  • Australia
  • Australia, Bowen
  • Australia, Dead reef, Port Douglas
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl/ http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016