WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-TELLINOIDEA
------ Family: PSAMMOBIIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PSAMMOBIINAE
------------ Genus: Gari H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
--------------- Species: Gari pulcherrima (G.P. Deshayes, 1855) - ID: 5970000100
Northern Territory - 22 mm Map center:  S: 14° 14' 24'' E: 132° 27' 14''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Psammobia abrupta G.P. Deshayes, 1855
  • Psammobia bertini abrupta G.P. Deshayes, 1855
  • Gari bertini abrupta G.P. Deshayes, 1855
  • Psammobia bertini pazi J.G. Hidalgo, 1867
  • Gari bertini pazi J.G. Hidalgo, 1867
  • Gari kurodai T. Habe, 1981
  • Psammobia pazi J.G. Hidalgo, 1867
  • Psammobia pulcherrima G.P. Deshayes, 1855
  • Additional DB records:
  • Philippines - 22 mm
  • Queensland
  • Western Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 05/mag/2016