WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-VENEROIDEA
------ Family: VENERIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Circe H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
--------------- Species: Circe scripta (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 6100650025
South China Sea - 48 mm Map center:  N: 19° 7' 40'' E: 114° 36' 57''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Venus abducta A. Römer, 1858
  • Sunetta coerulescens J.H.F. Link, 1807
  • Circe fulgurata L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Sunetta oblitterata J.H.F. Link, 1807
  • Circe oblonga G.P. Deshayes, 1853
  • Circe robillardi A. Römer, 1869
  • Sunetta satparaensis H.B. Preston, 1914
  • Venus stutzeri E. Donovan, 1824
  • Circe violacea H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Additional DB records:
  • calituban island - 93 mm
  • calituban island - 83 mm
  • Sinai, Egypt - 55 mm
  • Philippines - 45 mm
  • Negros Occidental - 44 mm
  • India - 44 mm
  • Unknown - 43 mm
  • Placer,Masbate - 43 mm
  • India - 42.5 mm
  • Pandamaran, Indonesia - 42.4 mm
  • Mozambique - 42.0 mm
  • Offervadi, India - 42 mm
  • Inhambane, Mozambique - 42 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 41 mm
  • Offervadi, India - 41 mm
  • Negros Occidental - 40 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 40 mm
  • Keelakarai, India - 39.5 mm
  • North Sri Lanka - 38.7 mm
  • Kottai Pattinam, India - 38.7 mm
  • Mooloolaba Queensland - 38.5 mm
  • Offervadi India - 36.5 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 36 mm
  • Sinai, Egypt - 36 mm
  • Australia - 35 mm
  • South China - 35 mm
  • Thailand - 26 mm
  • India - 48 mm
  • Taiwan Strait - 40 mm
  • Japan - 30 mm
  • China, Hong Kong, Tai Tam Tuk Bay
  • Japan
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Fukura Awaji
  • New South Wales, Sydney - East, Sydney Basin
  • Philippines, Cebu City, Cebu Island
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, City - Remainder
  • Queensland, Miriam Vale
  • Queensland, Tiaro
  • Queensland, Whitsunday
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Roebourne, Pilbara
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Circe scripta personata G.P. Deshayes, 1854 - ID: 6107500256
    Oman - 48 mm Map center:  N: 20 32' 33'' E: 58 49' 54''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • South CHina Sea - 46 mm
  • South China Sea - 48 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 44 mm
  • South China Sea - 42 mm
  • South China Sea - 38 mm
  • Australia, Dingo Beach, Cape Gloucester
  • Oman, Muscat
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, bought in Cavite, Luzon Island
  • Philippines, Luzon, Cavite,
  • Queensland
  • Singapore
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016