WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-VENEROIDEA
------ Family: VENERIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PITARINAE
------------ Genus: Pitar A. Römer, 1857
--------------- Species: Pitar hebraeus (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818) - ID: 6107501096
South Africa, Agulhas Bank - 24 mm Map center:  S: 35° 30' 0'' E: 21° 0' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pitar abbreviatus C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848
  • Periglypta lactea J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818
  • Venus paupercula abbreviata C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848
  • Additional DB records:
  • Sinai, Egypt, Red Sea - 25 mm
  • Inhambane Bay Mozambique - 24 mm
  • Inhambane Bay Mozambique - 20 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 21 mm
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 1/2 mile west of Ukombi Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016