WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-VENEROIDEA
------ Family: VENERIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PETRICOLINAE
------------ Genus: Petricola J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1801
--------------- Species: Petricola carditoides (T.A. Conrad, 1837) - ID: 6140000015
Oregon - 32,7 mm Map center:  N: 45° 18' 55'' W: 124° 0' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Saxicava abrupta T.A. Conrad, 1855
  • Petricola arcuata G.P. Deshayes, 1839
  • Hiatella californica T.A. Conrad, 1837
  • Hiatella carditoides T.A. Conrad, 1837
  • Petricola cylindracea G.P. Deshayes, 1839
  • Petricola gibba A.T. von Middendorff, 1849
  • Hiatella legumen G.P. Deshayes, 1839
  • Petricola mirabilis G.P. Deshayes, 1853
  • Petricola pedroana T.A. Conrad, 1855
  • Additional DB records:
  • San Pedro, California - 19.2 mm
  • California, Baulinas Bay
  • California, Monterey County, Carmel
  • California, San Francisco County, Fort Point
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Kamakura
  • Japan, Nagasaki Prefecture, Hirado, Hizen
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Magdalena Bay
  • Mexico, Baja California, Pt. Abreojos
  • Oregon, Newport
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017