WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-CERITHIOIDEA
------ Family: POTAMIDIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1854 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Tympanotonos E. Klein in H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
--------------- Species: Tympanotonos involutus (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1804 ) † - ID: 6142000091
France, Paris Basin - 23,7 mm
FOSSIL
Eocene
Map center:  N: 48° 55' 10'' E: 2° 24' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cerithium subquadrisulcatum J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1804 †

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Tympanotonos involutus a G.P. Deshayes, 1833 - ID: 6142000075
    France, Paris Basin - 25 mm Map center:  N: 48 55' 10'' E: 2 24' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • France, Paris Basin, Pierrefonds - 25 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016