WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MELANOPSIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1854 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Melanopsis A.E.J. Férussac, 1807
--------------- Species: Melanopsis fossilis (J.F. Gmelin, 1791 ) † - ID: 6162000101
Austria 
FOSSIL
late Miocene
Map center:  N: 47° 14' 48'' E: 12° 0' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Melanopsis capulus Handmann, 1882 †
  • Martinia capulus biconica Handmann, 1887 †
  • Martinia capulus fornicata Handmann, 1887 †
  • Melanopsis fossile J.F. Gmelin, 1791 †
  • Buccinum fossile J.F. Gmelin, 1791 †
  • Melanopsis martiniana A.E.J. Férussac, 1823 †
  • Martinia martiniana accedens Handmann, 1887 †
  • Martinia martiniana extensa Handmann, 1887 †
  • Martinia martiniana proclivis Handmann, 1887 †
  • Martinia martiniana propinqua Handmann, 1887 †
  • Martinia martiniana spatiosa Handmann, 1887 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.biolib.cz http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis fossilis coaequata Handmann, 1887 † - ID: 6162000102
    Austria - 36 mm
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 47 14' 48'' E: 12 0' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis fossilis handmanniana W. Fischer, 1996 † - ID: 6162000103
    Austria 
    FOSSIL
    Map center:  N: 47 14' 48'' E: 12 0' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.biolib.cz

    ------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis fossilis pseudoimpressa Papp, 1953 † - ID: 6162000104
    Austria - 41 mm
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 47 14' 48'' E: 12 0' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017