WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - - GASTROCHAENOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: GASTROCHAENIDAE Gray, 1840 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Spengleria G.W. Tryon, 1861
--------------- Species: Spengleria mytiloides (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818) - ID: 6190054000
Japan, Wakayama  Map center:  N: 33° 58' 5'' E: 135° 6' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Spengleria retzii G.P. Deshayes in L. Maillard, 1863
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cape Shiono Wakayama. Gill nets from 10m deep
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, reef NE of N Point
  • Bermuda, Outer bridge Bay, west end of Harrington Sound
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kushimoto, Higashi-muro
  • Kochi Prefecture, Shikoku, Tosa
  • Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, N Point
  • Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, West end Scotland Cay
  • New South Wales
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Queensland
  • Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Wakayama Prefecture, Kushimoto, Higashi-muro
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Spengleria mytiloides plicatilis (G.P. Deshayes, 1855) - ID: 6190150074
    Arab Emirates - 32 mm Map center:  N: 24 49' 53'' E: 55 8' 34''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Gastrochaena plicatilis G.P. Deshayes, 1855
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017