WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-HIATELLIDA-HIATELLOIDEA
------ Family: HIATELLIDAE Gray, 1824 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Panopea M. Ménard De La Groye, 1807
--------------- Species: Panopea abbreviata A. Valenciennes, 1839 - ID: 6200100000
Argentina, Buenos Aires - 104,3 mm Map center:  S: 35° 7' 35'' W: 56° 44' 3''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Panopea antarctica A.A. Gould, 1850
  • Panopea coquimbensis d'Orbigny, 1842
  • Additional DB records:
  • Chubut Prov. - Argentina - 105 mm
  • Argentina - 103.8 mm
  • Argentina, Buenos Aires Province, Puerto Quequen
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016