WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-HIATELLIDA-HIATELLOIDEA
------ Family: HIATELLIDAE Gray, 1824 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Panopea M. Ménard De La Groye, 1807
--------------- Species: Panopea abrupta (T.A. Conrad, 1849) - ID: 6200100005
Alaska - 156 mm Map center:  N: 57° 50' 18'' W: 150° 38' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mya abrupta T.A. Conrad, 1849
  • Panopea estrellana T.A. Conrad, 1857
  • Panopea fragilis A.A. Gould, 1861
  • Mya intermedia (T.A. Conrad, 1849)
  • Glycymeris intermedia (T.A. Conrad, 1849)
  • Panomya intermedia Khomenko, 1938
  • Panopea sagrinata A.A. Gould, 1861
  • Panopea tenuis L.W. Wiedey, 1928
  • Panopea tyosiensis H. Ozaki, 1952
  • Panopea vaskuchevskensis Il'ina, 1963
  • Additional DB records:
  • United States - 160 mm
  • Alska - 156 mm
  • Alska - 140 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017