WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-MYIDA-PHOLADOIDEA
------ Family: PHOLADIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PHOLADINAE
------------ Genus: Pholas C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Pholas orientalis J.F. Gmelin, 1791 - ID: 6210000025
Myanmar - 124 mm Map center:  N: 16° 47' 23'' E: 95° 50' 30''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Scutus abnormis G. Nevill & H. Nevill, 1874
  • Pholas siamensis L. Spengler, 1792
  • Additional DB records:
  • Taiwan Strait - 179.8 mm
  • Taiwan Strait - 169.1 mm
  • Taiwan Strait - 167 mm
  • Unknown - 166.3 mm
  • Taiwan strait - 166.3 mm
  • Taiwan Strait - 155.6 mm
  • S.taiwan strait - 152 mm
  • Taiwan Strait - 150.3 mm
  • Negros - 125.5 mm
  • Philippines - 124 mm
  • S.taiwan strait - 121.0 mm
  • Negros Philippines - 115 mm
  • Unknown - 56.5 mm
  • Taiwan Strait - 151 mm
  • S. taiwan strait - 124 mm
  • India
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • Northern Territory
  • Philippines, Iloilo Island
  • Philippines, Miranda Beach, Ponteveda, Negros Island
  • Singapore
  • Thailand, Samut Sakhon Province
  • Vietnam, Cochin
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016