WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-MYIDA-PHOLADOIDEA
------ Family: XYLOPHAGAIDAE Purchon, 1941 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Xylophaga W.H. Turton, 1822
--------------- Species: Xylophaga abyssorum W.H. Dall, 1886 - ID: 6220150029
Azores  Map center:  N: 38° 37' 48'' W: 28° 23' 49''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Xylophaga dorsalis abyssorum W.H. Dall, 1886
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 05/mag/2016