WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-ANOMALODESMATA-THRACIOIDEA
------ Family: PERIPLOMATIDAE Dall, 1895 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Periploma H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
--------------- Species: Periploma aleuticum (A. Krause, 1885) - ID: 6280000015
Alaska  Map center:  N: 57° 50' 18'' W: 150° 38' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Periploma abyssorum A.E. Verrill in K.J. Bush, 1893
  • Periploma alaskana M.W. Williams, 1940
  • Periploma fragilis O.A. Scarlato, 1981
  • Periploma subfragilis O.A. Scarlato & A.I. Kafanov, 1988
  • Additional DB records:
  • East Canada
  • Alaska, Shell bottom, entrance to Macleod Harbor
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016