WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-ANOMALODESMATA-CUSPIDARIOIDEA
------ Family: CUSPIDARIIDAE Dall, 1886 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Tropidomya W.H. Dall & E.A. Smith, 1886
--------------- Species: Tropidomya abbreviata (E. Forbes, 1843) - ID: 6350200000
Strait of Gibraltar - 9 mm Map center:  N: 35° 54' 6'' W: 5° 28' 32''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cuspidaria vitrea S.L. Lovén, 1846
  • Tropidomya vitrea S.L. Lovén, 1846
  • Additional DB records:
  • Off Gnenja bay, Malta - 6 mm
  • Spain - 6 mm
  • Spain - 7 mm
  • Spain - 5,6 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016