WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: SCAPHOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: DENTALIIDA
------ Family: DENTALIIDAE Children, 1834 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Antalis H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
--------------- Species: Antalis occidentalis (W. Stimpson, 1851) - ID: 6370100055
Massachussetts  Map center:  N: 42° 21' 27'' W: 71° 3' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Dentalium abyssorum G.O. Sars, 1859
  • Dentalium dentale A.A. Gould, 1841
  • Fissidentalium georgiense J. Henderson, 1920
  • Dentalium occidentale sulcatum A.E. Verrill, 1884
  • Additional DB records:
  • Canada, New Brunswick, Grand Manan Island, Bay of Fundy
  • Maine
  • Maine, Perry
  • Massachusetts, Off Marthas Vineyard
  • USA, Continental slope off New Jersey
  • USA, Rhode Island, Off Newport
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016