WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: AMMONOIDEA-TURRILITINA-SCAPHITOIDEA
------ Family: SCAPHITIDAE Gill, 1871 † (Sea)
------------ Genus: Hoploscaphites Owen, 1852 †
--------------- Species: Hoploscaphites indicus (E. Forbes, 1846 ) † - ID: 6734000031
India, Pondicherry 
FOSSIL
Paleocene
Map center:  N: 11° 56' 39'' E: 79° 48' 30''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Discoscaphites abyssinus Morton, 1842 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017