WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: AMMONOIDEA-TURRILITINA-SCAPHITOIDEA
------ Family: SCAPHITIDAE Gill, 1871 † (Sea)
------------ Genus: Hoploscaphites Owen, 1852 †
--------------- Species: Hoploscaphites nicolletii (Morton, 1842 ) † - ID: 6734000034
South Dakota 
FOSSIL
Paleocene
Map center:  N: 44° 37' 22'' W: 100° 18' 36''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ammonites abyssinus Morton, 1841 †
  • Margarites jokelyi J. Von Hauer, 1855 †
  • Scaphites mandanensis Morton, 1842 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • United States, South Dakota
  • United States, North Dakota
  • Sioux County, North Dakota
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.ammonites.fr http://paleoportal.org https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017