WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-CYRENOIDEA
------ Family: CYRENIDAE Gray, 1847 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Corbicula J.K. Megerle Von Mühlfeld, 1811
--------------- Species: Corbicula fluminalis (O.F. Müller, 1774) - ID: 7190000008
Italy, Garda Lake - 8 mm Map center:  N: 45° 37' 37'' E: 10° 39' 49''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Corbicula aboula P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula africana J. Daget, 1961
  • Corbicula africana albertiana G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954
  • Corbicula alba S. Clessin, 1879
  • Corbicula alexandrina P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula ampla P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula aniaria P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula aremna P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula aresca P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula artini P.M. Pallary, 1903
  • Corbicula artini albina P.M. Pallary, 1903
  • Corbicula audoini Germain, 1909
  • Corbicula bithydea P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula bubastica P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula callipyga J.R. Bourguignat, 1885
  • Corbicula calvertiana P.M. Pallary, 1924
  • Corbicula cameroni Germain, 1906
  • Corbicula chlora P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula cloti P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula consobrina Adams & Adams, 1857
  • Corbicula consobrina lavigeriei Germain, 1906
  • Corbicula cor J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818
  • Corbicula crassula L.M.D. Bellardi, 1854
  • Corbicula degousei J.R. Bourguignat, 1889
  • Corbicula delessertiana T. Prime, 1870
  • Corbicula didieri P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula difficilis T. Prime, 1867
  • Corbicula doufilei A. de Rochebrune & Germain, 1904
  • Corbicula encya P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula eucistoera P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Sphaerium euphratica J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1806
  • Corbicula feliciani É.A.A. Locard, 1883
  • Corbicula fischeri Germain, 1907
  • Corbicula fluminalis C.F. Jickeli, 1874
  • Tellina fluminalis O.F. Müller, 1774
  • Corbicula fluminalis pusilla G. Bacci, 1951
  • Corbicula foai J.F. Mabille, 1901
  • Corbicula gabonensis H.B. Preston, 1909
  • Corbicula gravieriana J.R. Bourguignat, 1885
  • Corbicula hebraica É.A.A. Locard, 1883
  • Corbicula hohenackeri S. Clessin, 1879
  • Corbicula inaequilateralis T. Prime, 1861
  • Corbicula innesi E.J. Gardner, 1932
  • Corbicula insignata P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula jickeli S. Clessin, 1879
  • Corbicula jouberti Germain, 1906
  • Corbicula khedivialis P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula kynganica Germain, 1906
  • Corbicula lacoini Germain, 1905
  • Corbicula lacoini castanea Germain, 1911
  • Corbicula lacunosa P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula laurenti P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula lavigeriana Germain, 1906
  • Corbicula letourneuxi P.M. Pallary, 1924
  • Corbicula linanti P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula mahmoudiana P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula meridionalis S. Clessin, 1879
  • Corbicula micra Germain, 1922
  • Corbicula minutalis P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula miranda P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula nea P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula nilotica S. Clessin, 1879
  • Corbicula nitida P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula nivea P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula oncalla P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula parthenina P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula pequignoti P.M. Pallary, 1901
  • Corbicula pequignoti major P.M. Pallary, 1901
  • Corbicula pequignoti mauritanica P.M. Pallary, 1901
  • Corbicula petrettinii P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula pharaonum P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula pisioides P.M. Pallary, 1924
  • Corbicula plagista P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula platea P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula popularis P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula progastera P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula purpurea T. Prime, 1867
  • Corbicula pusilla R.A. Philippi, 1846
  • Corbicula pusilla C.F. Jickeli, 1874
  • Corbicula radiata Martens, 1897
  • Corbicula radiata R.A. Philippi, 1846
  • Corbicula radiata edwardi H.A. Pilsbry & J.C. Bequaert, 1927
  • Corbicula radiata tanganyicensis J.C.H. Crosse, 1881
  • Corbicula rypara P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula saharica Fischer, 1878
  • Corbicula saulcyi J.R. Bourguignat, 1868
  • Corbicula schweinfurthi P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula senegalensis S. Clessin, 1879
  • Corbicula singularis P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula soleilleti J.R. Bourguignat, 1885
  • Corbicula specialis P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula subtruncata Germain, 1906
  • Corbicula subtruncata aegyptiaca Germain, 1909
  • Corbicula subtruncata cyanea P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula subtruncatula J.R. Bourguignat, 1889
  • Corbicula syriaca É.A.A. Locard, 1883
  • Corbicula tanganikana J.R. Bourguignat, 1885
  • Corbicula tchadiensis Germain, 1916
  • Corbicula thaumasia P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula thomasi P.M. Pallary, 1901
  • Corbicula tsadiana Martens, 1903
  • Corbicula turgida P.M. Pallary, 1909
  • Corbicula vara E.J. Gardner, 1932
  • Corbicula zelebori C.F. Jickeli, 1874
  • Additional DB records:
  • Israel - 16 mm
  • Israel - 15.6 mm
  • Garda Lake, Italy - 8 mm
  • India, Peskawar
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.amimalakos.com http://www.nature-of-oz.com http://clade.ansp.org
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.discoverlife.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016