WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - OSTREIDA [Order] - OSTREOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: GRYPHAEIDAE Vyalov, 1936 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) Bayle, 1878 †
--------------- Species: Ceratostreon texanum (F.A. Roemer, 1849 ) † - ID: 7660000146
Texas, Tarrant County 
FOSSIL
Cretaceous
Map center:  N: 32° 46' 12'' W: 97° 17' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Exogyra flabellata Marcou, 1858 †
  • Exogyra fragosa T.A. Conrad, 1855 †
  • Exogyra plicata W.M. Gabb, 1869 †
  • Ostrea texana F.A. Roemer, 1849 †
  • Exogyra texana F.A. Roemer, 1849 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.northtexasfossils.com

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ceratostreon texanum weatherfordensis (Cragin, 1893 †) - ID: 7661000873
    Texas, Austin 
    FOSSIL
    Cretaceous
    Map center:  N: 30 18' 0'' W: 97 43' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Exogyra weatherfordensis Cragin, 1893 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://pubs.usgs.gov
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017