WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia


searchstring: (X<=-58.9 AND X>-73.1 AND Y<=-40.9 AND Y>-55.1) AND H<27 AND Validity='VAL'
records found: 533 (only the first 500 records are listed)

 

 
ACTEONIDAE

Acteon
biplicatus


(H. Strebel, 1908)

South Argentina
4 mm

   

 

 
ACTEONIDAE

Acteon
elongatus


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, E. Roln & S. Bartolotta, 1987

South Argentina
8 mm

   

 

 
ACTEONIDAE

Neactaeonina
argentina


D.G. Zelaya, Schejter & C.F. Ituarte, 2011

Argentina, Chubut Province
14 mm

   

 

 
ACTEONIDAE

Neactaeonina
edentula


(R.B. Watson, 1883)

Argentinian Platform, Chubut Province
14 mm

   

 

 
AEGOCRIOCERATIDAE

Peltocrioceras
deeckei


(J. Favre, 1908 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
AMMONOIDEA (UNASSIGNED)

Sinzovia
sazonovae


Wright, 1996
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
AMPULLINIDAE

Pseudamaura
dubia


(J.D. Petersen, 1946 )
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
AMPULLINIDAE

Globularia
catanlilensis


C.S. Weaver, 1931
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
ANCILLARIIDAE

Micrancilla
longispira


(H. Strebel, 1908)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
APLUSTRIDAE

Parvaplustrum
tenerum


(A.W.B. Powell, 1951)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Austroaporrhais
dorotensis


Zinsmeister & Griffin, 1995
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Austroaporrhais
gregaria


(R.O. Wilckens, 1905 )
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Struthiochenopus
santacruzensis


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Juliania
aequistriata


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz
26 mm

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Juliania
aequistriata
casamajorensis


Morra & Del Rio, 1987
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz
33.5 mm

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Juliania
collaris


(Sowerby, 1846 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz
22 mm

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Juliania
conica


Morra & del Ro, 1985
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz
38 mm

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Juliania
sudcollaris


Morra & del Ro, 1985
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz
20 mm

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Valdesia
cuevensis


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz
24 mm

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Valdesia
cuevensis
fernandoi


Morra & del Ro, 1985
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Valdesia
dalli


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
ARCHITECTONICIDAE

Valdesia
diametralis


(A.E.M. Cossmann, 1899 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz
11 mm

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Anadara
bravardi


Del Rio, 1987
FOSSIL

Argentina, Golfo San Jorge

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Anadara
panensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1914
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Buenos Aires

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Arca
particularis


Del Rio, 1992
FOSSIL

Argentina, Puerto Madryn

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Arca
patagonica


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Arca
puntaensis


del Ro & Y. Camacho-Garca, 1998
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
longirostra


D'Orbigny, 1842

South Argentina
8 mm

   

 

 
ATAPHRIDAE

Chartronella
gradata


Ferrari, 2014
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
ATAPHRIDAE

Chartronella
paganiae


Ferrari, 2011
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
ATAPHRIDAE

Chartronella
spiralis


Ferrari, 2011
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut Province

   

 

 
BORSONIIDAE

Genota
cruzensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Monte Leon

   

 

 
BORSONIIDAE

Typhlodaphne
filostriata


(H. Strebel, 1905)

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
BORSONIIDAE

Typhlodaphne
payeni


(A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1885)

Falkland Islands
9.1 mm

   

 

 
BORSONIIDAE

Typhlodaphne
purissima


(H. Strebel, 1908)

South Argentina
17 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Americominella
longisetosus


(Z.J.A. De Castellanos & C. Fernndez, 1972)

Falkland Islands
60 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Antistreptus
magellanicus


W.H. Dall, 1902

Magellan Strait
4.7 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Austrocominella
annae


A.E. Ortmann, 1902
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Glypteuthria
meridionalis


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
8 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Buccinum
calcar


(T. Martyn, 1784)

Cape Horn

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Cavineptunea
insularis


(C. Fernndez, 1977)

Argentina, Isla de los estados
22 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Meteuthria
martensi


(H. Strebel, 1905)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
8 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Crenatosipho
beaglensis


K. Linse, 2002

Falkland Islands
11 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Falsitromina
simplex


(A.W.B. Powell, 1951)

Falkland Islands
9 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Jerrybuccinum
malvinense


Y.I. Kantor & G. Pastorino, 2009

Falkland Islands
20 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Parabuccinum
eltanini


(R.K. Dell, 1990)

Falkland Islands
12.5 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Parabuccinum
polyspeirum


(R.K. Dell, 1990)

South Atlantic Ocean, 54.1 S, 63.6 W

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
candidata


(J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1889)

Cape Horn
15 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
cerealis


(A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1885)

Argentina, Caleta Olivia
7.7 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
fuscata


(J.G. Bruguire, 1789)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
26.7 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
janseni


(H. Strebel, 1905)

South Argentina
9 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
magellanica


(R.A. Philippi, 1848)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
34 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
michaelseni


(H. Strebel, 1905)

South Argentina
12 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
plumbea


(R.A. Philippi, 1844)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
26 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
powelli


W.O. Cernohorsky, 1977

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
15 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
ringei


(H. Strebel, 1905)

Argentina. Rio Gallegos
21 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pareuthria
venustula


A.W.B. Powell, 1951

Falkland Islands
10.8 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Prosipho
chordatus


(H. Strebel, 1908)

South Argentina
12 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pseudofax
solitaria


Chiesa & al., 1995
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ri Chico

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Retifusus
roseus


(W.H. Dall, 1877)

Chile, Bahia Inutil
13.2 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Savatieria
bertrandi


J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1914

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Savatieria
coppingeri


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
6 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Savatieria
meridionalis


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Tromina
dispectata


R.K. Dell, 1990

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
8 mm

   

 

 
BULIMULIDAE

Peronaeus
ameghinoi
madrynensis


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835)

Argentina, Chubut
19 mm

   

 

 
CAECIDAE

Caecum
magellanicum


S.I. Di Geronimo, S. Privitera & C. Valdovinos, 1995

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Calliostoma
consimile


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Argentina, Santa Cruz
16.4 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Calliostoma
coppingeri
major


Z.J.A. De Castellanos & C. Fernndez

Argentina, San Antonio Este
10 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Calliostoma
moebiusi


H. Strebel, 1905

Chile, Bahia Inutil
10 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Calliostoma
negroensis


Rossi de Garcia & J.L. Levy, 1959
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Arroyo Verde

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Calliostoma
nudiusculum


(E.C. Von Martens, 1881)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
13 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Calliostoma
nudum


(R.A. Philippi, 1845)

South Argentina
7 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Falsimargarita
stephaniae


E. de C. Rios & L.R.L. Simone, 2005

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Margarella
antarctica


(. Lamy, 1905)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
12 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Margarella
expansa


(G.B. I Sowerby, 1838)

Argentina, Puerto Deseado
9 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Margarella
jason


A.W.B. Powell, 1951

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Margarella
pruinosa


(A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1885)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
12 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Margarella
violacea


(P.P. King & W.J. Broderip, 1832)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
12 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Margarella
wacei


(J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1918)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Photinastoma
taeniatum


(G.B. I Sowerby, 1825)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
15.7 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Photinastoma
taeniatum
nivea


(J.E. Cooper & H.B. Preston, 1910)

Argentina, Santa Cruz
16.2 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Photinula
coerulescens


(P.P. King & W.J. Broderip, 1832)

Argentina, Santa Cruz
25 mm

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Photinula
crawshayi


E.A. Smith, 1905

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Photinula
lahillei


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1902

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CALLOCHITONIDAE

Callochiton
puniceus


(A.A. Gould, 1846)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
20 mm

   

 

 
CALYPTRAEIDAE

Sigapatella
americana


A.E. Ortmann, 1900
FOSSIL

Argentina, Man Aike Formation

   

 

 
CALYPTRAEIDAE

Trochita
pileus


(J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822)

Magellan Strait
20 mm

   

 

 
CANCELLARIIDAE

Admete
frigida


A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1885

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
15.6 mm

   

 

 
CANCELLARIIDAE

Admete
magellanica


(H. Strebel, 1905)

Argentina, Chubut
10.6 mm

   

 

 
CANCELLARIIDAE

Admete
philippii


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907

South Argentina
7 mm

   

 

 
CANCELLARIIDAE

Admete
schythei


(R.A. Philippi, 1855)

South Argentina
7 mm

   

 

 
CANCELLARIIDAE

Cancellaria
gracilis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CANCELLARIIDAE

Sveltia
major


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1899
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CAPULIDAE

Capulus
ungaricoides


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1841)

Patagonia

   

 

 
CAPULIDAE

Trichotropis
patagonica


A.E.M. Cossmann, 1899
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Dallocardia
manueli


(A.C.G. Prado, 1993)

Argentina, Chubut Province
67 mm

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Iheringicardium
patagonicum


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Deseado

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Iheringicardium
philippi


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Magallanes

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Patagonicardium
iheringi


D. Frassinetti & Covacevich, 1999
FOSSIL

Chile, Puerto Guadal

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Patagonicardium
quadalensis


D. Frassinetti & Covacevich, 1999
FOSSIL

Chile, Puerto Guadal

   

 

 
CARDITIDAE

Cyclocardia
compressa


(L.A. Reeve, 1843)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
10.5 mm

   

 

 
CARDITIDAE

Cyclocardia
velutinus


Smith, 1881

South Argentina
13 mm

   

 

 
CARDITIDAE

Pleuromeris
crucialis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CARDITIDAE

Venericardia
camachoi


Rossi de Garcia & J.L. Levy, 1959
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Arroyo Verde

   

 

 
CARDITIDAE

Venericor
abasolensis


(Camacho & C. Fernndez, 1956 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Sarmiento

   

 

 
CARDITIDAE

Venericor
austroplata


(Gardner & E. Bowles, 1939 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Escalante

   

 

 
CERITHIOPSIDAE

Cerithiopsis
abjecta


H.B. Preston, 1905

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
CHAROPIDAE

Amphidoxa
michaelseni


(H. Strebel, 1907)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
CHAROPIDAE

Amphidoxa
rigophyla


(J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1885)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
CHAROPIDAE

Egilomen
lirata


(J.C. Cox, 1864)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
CHAROPIDAE

Patagocharopa
enigmatica


F.A.W. Miquel & P.E. Rodriguez, 2016
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
ampullacea


G.B. I Sowerby, 1838

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
fasciata


(A.A. Gould, 1847)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
19.5 mm

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
flammulina


W.B. Marshall, 1924

Argentina, Chubut

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
fulgurata


H.A. Pilsbry, 1911

Argentina, Chubut Province
19 mm

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
gibbosa


G.B. I Sowerby, 1841

Chile, Los Lagos
32 mm

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
limnaeformis


(W.H. Dall, 1870)

Patagonia

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
llanquihuensis


W.B. Marshall, 1933

Chile, Los Lagos
14.7 mm

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
monticola


H. Strebel, 1907

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
patagonica


G.B. II Sowerby, 1874

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
14.5 mm

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
perrieri


J.F. Mabille, 1884

Argentina, Santa Cruz
13.6 mm

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
robustior


G.B. I Sowerby, 1838

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
CHILINIDAE

Chilina
strebeli


H.A. Pilsbry, 1911

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CHILODONTIDAE

Eucyclomphalus
hierlatzensis


Ammon, 1892
FOSSIL


  No Georeferenced data available  

 

 
CHILODONTIDAE

Hamusina
wahnishae


Ferrari, 2014
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
CHITONIDAE

Chiton
bowenii


P.P. King, 1832

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
CHITONIDAE

Tonicia
atrata


(G.B. II Sowerby, 1840)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
40 mm

   

 

 
CHITONIDAE

Tonicia
lebruni


A. de Rochebrune, 1884

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
21.1 mm

   

 

 
COCHLESPIRIDAE

Aforia
multispiralis


R.K. Dell, 1990

Falkland Islands
73 mm

   

 

 
COCHLESPIRIDAE

Aforia
staminea


(R.B. Watson, 1881)

Falkland Islands
36 mm

   

 

 
COCHLIOPIDAE

Heleobia
sublineata


(H.A. Pilsbry, 1911)

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
COLUMBELLIDAE

Mitrella
rubra


(E.C. Von Martens, 1881)

Magellan Strait
12 mm

   

 

 
CONDYLOCARDIIDAE

Carditella
exulata


E.A. Smith, 1885

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
6 mm

   

 

 
CONDYLOCARDIIDAE

Carditella
pallida


E.A. Smith, 1881

Chile, Quitralco
5 mm

   

 

 
CONDYLOCARDIIDAE

Carditopsis
malvinae


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1845)

Chile, Quitralco
4 mm

   

 

 
CRASSATELLIDAE

Crassatella
kokeni


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CRASSATELLIDAE

Crassatella
patagonica


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Monte Leon

   

 

 
CRYPTAULACIDAE

Cryptaulax
damboreneae


Ferrari, 2009
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
CRYPTAULACIDAE

Cryptaulax
redelii


Ferrari, 2012
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
CUCULLAEIDAE

Cucullaea
alta


Sowerby, 1846
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CUCULLAEIDAE

Cucullaea
patagonensis


Erdmann & Morra, 1985
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Magallanes

   

 

 
CUCULLAEIDAE

Monteleonia
marshalli


Zinsmeister, 1981
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CUSPIDARIIDAE

Cuspidaria
tenella


E.A. Smith, 1907

Falkland Islands
13 mm

   

 

 
CYAMIIDAE

Cyamiocardium
crassilabrum


R.K. Dell, 1964

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
CYAMIIDAE

Cyamiocardium
denticulatum


(E.A. Smith, 1907)

Chile, Quitralco

   

 

 
CYAMIIDAE

Cyamiomactra
laminifera


(. Lamy, 1906)

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
CYLICHNIDAE

Cylichna
cumberlandiana


(H. Strebel, 1908)

South Argentina
2.1 mm

   

 

 
DELTOPECTINIDAE

Streblopteria
minuta


Pagani, 2006
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Cerro Bayo

   

 

 
DENTALIIDAE

Dentalium
giganteum


Sowerby, 1846
FOSSIL

Argentina, Man Aike Formation

   

 

 
DENTALIIDAE

Dentalium
lebruni


(J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1889)

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
DESMOCERATIDAE

Pachydiscus
hauthali


(Paulcke, 1907 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
DESMOCERATIDAE

Pachydiscus
patagonicus


(Paulcke, 1907 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
DESMOCERATIDAE

Pachydiscus
steinmanni


(Paulcke, 1907 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
DIAPHANIDAE

Toledonia
parelata


R.K. Dell, 1990

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
DIPLOMOCERATIDAE

Diplomoceras
notabile


J.J.F. Whiteaves, 1903
FOSSIL

Chile, Magallanes y Antrtica Chilena, Magallanes

   

 

 
DISCOHELICIDAE

Colpomphalus
musacchioi


Ferrari, 2014
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Agladrillia
fuegiensis


(E.A. Smith, 1888)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
15 mm

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Cymatosyrinx
idothea


W.H. Dall, 1919

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Drillia
kophameli


H. Strebel, 1905

Argentina, Chubut Province

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Drillia
santacruzensis


A.E. Ortmann, 1902
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Deseado

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Spirotropis
patagonica


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1841)

Argentina, San Antonio Este
9.2 mm

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Spirotropis
studeriana


(E.C. Von Martens, 1878)

Falkland Islands
15 mm

   

 

 
ENDODONTIDAE

Stephadiscus
lyrata


(A.A. Gould, 1846)

Argentina, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
ENTEROCTOPODIDAE

Enteroctopus
megalocyathus


(A.A. Gould, 1852)

Patagonia

   

 

 
ENTEROCTOPODIDAE

Muusoctopus
eureka


(C.W. Robson, 1929)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Epitonium
fabrizioi


G. Pastorino & P.E. Penchaszadeh, 1998

Argentina, Puerto Madryn
12 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Epitonium
striatellum


(P. Nyst, 1871)

Argentina, San Antonio Este
18.6 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Gregorioiscala
annectens


(A.W.B. Powell, 1951)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
EUCHONDRIIDAE

Euchondria
sabattinii


A.F. Gonzalez, 1974
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut

   

 

 
EUCYCLIDAE

Ambercyclus
espinosus


(Ferrari, 2009 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
EUCYCLIDAE

Ambercyclus
isabelensis


Ferrari & al., 2014
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut Province

   

 

 
EUCYCLIDAE

Risselloidea
keideli


Ferrari & al., 2014
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
EULIMIDAE

Entocolax
schiemenzi


W. Voigt, 1901

Chile, Los Lagos
0.2 mm

   

 

 
EULIMIDAE

Melanella
salvadori


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, E. Roln & S. Bartolotta, 1987

South Argentina

   

 

 
EULIMIDAE

Oceanida
carforti


J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1889

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
EUPHEMITIDAE

Euphemites
chubutensis


Sabattini, 1992
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Quebrada Honda

   

 

 
FASCIOLARIIDAE

Chryseofusus
kazdailisi


(K. Fraussen & R. Hadorn, 2000)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
57 mm

   

 

 
FASCIOLARIIDAE

Fusinus
patagoniensis


Chiesa & Camacho, 2001
FOSSIL

Argentina, Rio Negro, Bariloche

   

 

 
FASCIOLARIIDAE

Fusus
torosus


A.E. Ortmann, 1902
FOSSIL

Argentina, Monte Leon

   

 

 
FASCIOLARIIDAE

Glaphyrina
caudata


(J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833)

Falkland Islands
39 mm

   

 

 
FICIDAE

Diconoficus
posadasensis


Chiesa & al., 1995
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Buenos Aires

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Fissurella
oriens


G.B. I Sowerby, 1834

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
44 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Fissurella
picta


(J.F. Gmelin, 1791)

Argentina, Ushuaia
73 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Fissurella
radiola


G.P. Deshayes, 1830

Falkland Islands
8.7 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Fissurella
radiosa
tixierae


B. Mtivier, 1969

Argentina, Peninsula Valdes
31 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Fissurellidea
megatrema


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1839)

Patagonia
24.1 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Fissurellidea
patagonica


(H. Strebel, 1907)

Argentina, Santa Cruz
11.1 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Lucapinella
henseli


(E.C. Von Martens, 1900)

Argentina, San Antonio Este
18 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Parmaphorella
melvilli


(K.H.J. Thiele, 1912)

Falkland Islands
16 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Puncturella
conica


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1841)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
7 mm

   

 

 
GAIMARDIIDAE

Gaimardia
mesembrina


(J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1907)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
5.2 mm

   

 

 
GAIMARDIIDAE

Gaimardia
trapesina


(J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
30 mm

   

 

 
GAUDRYCERATIDAE

Anagaudryceras
politissimum


(Kossmat, 1895 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
GLYCYMERIDIDAE

Glycymeris
ibari


R.A. Philippi, 1887
FOSSIL

Argentina, Rio Negro, Bariloche

   

 

 
GLYCYMERIDIDAE

Glycymeris
longioriformis


del Rio, 1992
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Biedma

   

 

 
GLYCYMERIDIDAE

Glycymerita
cuevensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
GLYCYMERIDIDAE

Glycymerita
magna


del Rio, 1992
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Biedma

   

 

 
GOSSELETINIDAE

Mourlonia
cuneoi


Ferrari & Sabattini, 2008
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
GOSSELETINIDAE

Peruvispira
australis


Sabattini & Noirat, 1969
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Quebrada Honda

   

 

 
GOSSELETINIDAE

Peruvispira
sueroi


Sabattini & Noirat, 1969
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
GOSSELETINIDAE

Stenozone
argentinus


(Reed, 1927 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Quebrada Honda

   

 

 
GRYPHAEIDAE

Exogyra
couloni


J.L.M. Defrance, 1821
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
HELICODISCIDAE

Radiodiscus
coppingeri


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
HELICODISCIDAE

Radiodiscus
magellanicus


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
HELICODISCIDAE

Radiodiscus
patagonicus


(H.H. Suter, 1900)

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
HEMIMENIIDAE

Pholidoherpia
lepidota


L. Salvini-Plawn, 1978

Staten Island, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
HIATELLIDAE

Hiatella
antarctica


(R.A. Philippi, 1845)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
28 mm

   

 

 
HIATELLIDAE

Panopea
chiloensis


R.A. Philippi, 1897
FOSSIL

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
HIATELLIDAE

Panopea
clausa


R.O. Wilckens, 1910
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ger Aike

   

 

 
HIATELLIDAE

Panopea
ibari


R.A. Philippi, 1887
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ri Chico

   

 

 
HIATELLIDAE

Panopea
thomasi


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1914
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ri Chico

   

 

 
HIATELLIDAE

Panopea
zinsmeisteri


Chiesa & Camacho, 2001
FOSSIL

Argentina, Rio Negro, Bariloche

   

 

 
HOLCODISCIDAE

Holcodiscus
hauthali


Paulcke, 1907
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
HOLCODISCIDAE

Holcodiscus
tenuistriatus


Paulcke, 1907
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
HYOLITHIDAE

Hyolithes
amosi


A.F. Gonzalez & Sabattini, 1972
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Languieo

   

 

 
HYRIIDAE

Castalia
inflata


D'Orbigny, 1835

Argentina, Chubut
70.8 mm

   

 

 
INOCERAMIDAE

Inoceramus
anomiaeformis


Feruglio, 1936
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
INOCERAMIDAE

Neocomiceramus
curacoensis


(C.S. Weaver, 1931 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
INOCERAMIDAE

Neoinoceramus
ameghinoi


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1902
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
ISCHNOCHITONIDAE

Ischnochiton
viridulus


(A.A. Gould, 1846 ex Couthouy MS)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
KALENTERIDAE

Pleurophorella
elongata


Pagani, 2006
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut

   

 

 
KELLIIDAE

Kellia
bullata


R.A. Philippi, 1845

Staten Island, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
KNIGHTITIDAE

Retispira
patagoniensis


Pinilla & Sabattini, 2013
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Quebrada Honda

   

 

 
KOSSMATICERATIDAE

Eomarshallites
espinosum


F.A. Medina & Rinaldi, 1986
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
KOSSMATICERATIDAE

Eomarshallites
hibridum


F.A. Medina & Rinaldi, 1986
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
KOSSMATICERATIDAE

Kossmaticeras
theobaldianum


(Stolickza, 1865 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
KOSSMATICERATIDAE

Maorites
tenuicostatum


(Marshall, 1917 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Magallanes y Antrtica Chilena, Magallanes

   

 

 
LABECERATIDAE

Calliscaphites
andinus


H.A. Leanza, 1970
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
LAHILLIDAE

Lahillia
patagonica


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ri Chico

   

 

 
LASAEIDAE

Lasaea
petitiana


(C.A. Rcluz, 1843)

Chile, Quitralco

   

 

 
LASAEIDAE

Waldo
parasiticus


(W.H. Dall, 1876)

Chile, Quitralco

   

 

 
LEPTOCHITONIDAE

Asketochiton
chubutensis


Hoare & Sabattini, 2000
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
LEPTOCHITONIDAE

Leptochiton
medinae


(H.P. Plate, 1899)

Chile, Quitralco
11 mm

   

 

 
LIMACINIDAE

Limacina
rangii


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1834)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Limaria
florpacifica


A.A. Olsson & R.E. Petit, 1964
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Limatula
covacevichi


D. Frassinetti, 1997
FOSSIL

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Limea
pygmaea


(R.A. Philippi, 1845)

South Argentina
9 mm

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Palaeolima
antinaoensis


Gonzlez, 1972
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Languieo

   

 

 
LITHOGLYPHIDAE

Potamolithus
australis


W.A. Biese, 1944

Chile, Lago Llanquihue

   

 

 
LOTTIIDAE

Patelloida
exilis


(R.A. Philippi, 1846)

Cape Horn

   

 

 
LOTTIIDAE

Scurria
scurra


(R.P. Lesson, 1830)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
22 mm

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Callucina
glauca


Rossi de Garcia & J.L. Levy, 1959
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Arroyo Verde

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucina
dalli


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Magallanes

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucina
neglecta


A.E. Ortmann, 1902
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ger Aike

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucina
neuquensis


Haupt, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucina
ortmanni


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1899
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucinoma
antarctica


(R.A. Philippi, 1855)

Falkland Islands
61 mm

   

 

 
LYMNAEIDAE

Pectinidens
diaphanus


(P.P. King in P.P. King & W.J. Broderip, 1832)

Argentina, Santa Cruz
11 mm

   

 

 
LYONSIIDAE

Entodesma
solemyalis


(J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818)

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
MACTRIDAE

Darina
solenoides


(P.P. King & W.J. Broderip, 1832)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
35 mm

   

 

 
MACTRIDAE

Mactra
fuegiensis


E.A. Smith, 1905

Argentina, Santa Cruz
51.4 mm

   

 

 
MACTRIDAE

Mulinia
bicolor


J.E. Gray, 1837

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
61 mm

   

 

 
MACTRIDAE

Mulinia
byronensis


Gray, 1837

Argentina, Santa Cruz
40 mm

   

 

 
MACTRIDAE

Mulinia
chilota


D. Frassinetti, 1997
FOSSIL

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
MALLETIIDAE

Malletia
inequalis


W.H. Dall, 1908

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
MALLETIIDAE

Malletia
subaequalis


(G.B. II Sowerby, 1870)

Chile, Bahia Inutil

   

 

 
MALLETIIDAE

Neilo
biradiata


Chiesa & Camacho, 2001
FOSSIL

Argentina, Rio Negro, Bariloche

   

 

 
MALLETIIDAE

Neilo
doellojuradoi


Malumian & al., 1978
FOSSIL

Argentina, Cerro Castillo

   

 

 
MALLETIIDAE

Neilo
ornata


(Sowerby, 1846 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
MALLETIIDAE

Neilo
ornata
ortmanni


Erdmann & Morra, 1985

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
MANGELIIDAE

Belalora
cunninghami


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
9 mm

   

 

 
MANGELIIDAE

Mangelia
hyemalis


(J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1889)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
29.5 mm

   

 

 
MANGELIIDAE

Mangelia
michaelseni


(H. Strebel, 1905)

Argentinian Platform, Chubut Province
10.8 mm

   

 

 
MANGELIIDAE

Propebela
profunda


Z.J.A. De Castellanos & N. Landoni, 1993

Falkland Islands
5 mm

   

 

 
MARGARITIDAE

Margarites
kophameli


(H. Strebel, 1905)

Falkland Islands
7 mm

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Volvarina
dozei


(J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1889)

Falkland Islands
14 mm

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Volvarina
elliptica


(J.H. Redfield, 1870)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Volvarina
perrieri


(A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1906)

Falkland Islands
10.4 mm

   

 

 
MATHILDIDAE

Mathilda
argentina


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, 1990

South Argentina
12 mm

   

 

 
MEGADESMIDAE

Pyramus
primigenius


A.F. Gonzalez, 1972
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut

   

 

 
MITRIDAE

Austroimbricaria
gracilior


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
MITRIDAE

Austroimbricaria
quemadensis


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
MONTACUTIDAE

Mysella
mabillei


(W.H. Dall, 1908)

Chile, Quitralco

   

 

 
MONTACUTIDAE

Mysella
sculpta


T. Soot-Ryen, 1957

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
MOPALIIDAE

Plaxiphora
aurata


(J.J.N.A. Spalowsky, 1795)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
59 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Acanthina
monodon
imbricata


J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
43 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Argenthina
emilyae


G. Herbert & C.J. Del Rio, 2005
FOSSIL

Argentina, Comodoro Rivadavia
22.3 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Fuegotrophon
amettei


(A. Carcelles, 1946)

South Argentina
12.8 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Fuegotrophon
malvinarum


(H. Strebel, 1908)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Fuegotrophon
pallidus


(W.J. Broderip, 1833)

Argentina, Puerto San Julin
29.4 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Hadriania
jorgensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Nassa
fueguina


Steinmann & R.O. Wilckens, 1908
FOSSIL

Argentina, Cerro Castillo

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
clenchi


(A. Carcelles, 1953)

Falkland Islands
34 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
geversianum


(P.S. Pallas, 1774)

Argentina, Puerto Deseado
34 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
geversianum
acordonada


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, 1993

South Argentina
40 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
geversianum
cancellada


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, 1993

Argentina, Golfo San Jorge
39 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
geversianum
lamellosa


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, 1993

Chile, Beagle Channel
63 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
geversianum
varians


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1841)

Chile, Beagle Channel
51 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
iarae


R. Houart, 1998

Falkland Islands
60 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
muriciformis


Kning, 1831
FOSSIL

Argentina, Beagle Canal

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
ohlini


H. Strebel, 1904

Falkland Islands
15 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
parodizi


G. Pastorino, 2005

Argentina, Isla de los estados

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
patagonicus


(Sowerby, 1846)

Argentina, Puerto Madryn
88 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
plicatus


(J. Lightfoot, 1786)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
61.3 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
santacrucensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Trophon
triacanthus


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, E. Roln & S. Bartolotta, 1987

South Argentina

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Urosalpinx
archipatagonica


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Corpen Aike

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Urosalpinx
cossmanni


A.E. Ortmann, 1900
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Xymenella
elegans


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Xymenopsis
buccinea


(J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
38 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Xymenopsis
corrugata


(L.A. Reeve, 1848)

Falkland Islands
40 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Xymenopsis
lyratus


(J.P.Y. Couthouy & A.A. Gould, 1849)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
16 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Xymenopsis
muriciformis


(P.P. King, 1832)

Argentina, Puerto Deseado
42 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Xymenopsis
muriciformis
decolor


(R.A. Philippi, 1845)

Chile, Beagle Channel
34 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Xymenopsis
subnodosus


(J.E. Gray, 1839)

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Xymenopsis
violaceus


(A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1891)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
MYIDAE

Sphenia
hatcheri


H.A. Pilsbry, 1899

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
21 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Aulacomya
atra


(J.I. Molina, 1782)

Argentina, Chubut
115 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Brachidontes
andinus


A.E. Ortmann, 1900
FOSSIL

Chile, Puerto Guadal

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Brachidontes
blakeanus


(J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1914)

Argentina, Peninsula Valdes
11.9 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Crenella
divaricata


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1853)

Argentina, Chubut
3 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Leiosolenus
patagonicus


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1842)

Argentina, Peninsula Valdes
40 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Lithophaga
comdigera


D'Orbigny, 1847

Argentina, Peninsula Valdes
26 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Modiolus
ameghinoi


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Modiolus
patagonicus


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1842)

Argentina, Santa Cruz
42.9 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Mytilus
edulis
chilensis


(L.H. Hup, 1854)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
185 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Mytilus
edulis
platensis


D'Orbigny, 1846

Argentina, Chubut
92 mm

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Perumytilus
purpuratus


(J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819)

Argentina, Santa Cruz
34.1 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
deaurata


(J.F. Gmelin, 1791)

Argentina, Ushuaia
43 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
deaurata
aurea


(J.F. Gmelin, 1791)

South Argentina
45 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
deaurata
fuegiensis


L.A. Reeve, 1855

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
32.6 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
delicatissima


H. Strebel, 1907

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
36 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
edgari


(A.W.B. Powell, 1957)

Magellan Strait
39 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
flammea


(J.F. Gmelin, 1791)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
41 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
magellanica


(J.F. Gmelin, 1791)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
28.2 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
magellanica
chiloensis


L.A. Reeve, 1855

Argentina, Ushuaia
35 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
magellanica
cinnamomea


H. Strebel, 1908

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
mytilina


(G.S. Helbling, 1779)

Argentina, Santa Cruz
28.5 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Nacella
varicosa


L.A. Reeve, 1854

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
32 mm

   

 

 
NASSARIIDAE

Buccinanops
paytensis


(L.C. Kiener, 1834)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
47 mm

   

 

 
NASSARIIDAE

Buccinanops
squalidum


(P.P. King & W.J. Broderip, 1832)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
44 mm

   

 

 
NASSARIIDAE

Nassarius
coppingeri


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
9 mm

   

 

 
NASSARIIDAE

Nassarius
globosus


(J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833)

Argentina, San Antonio Este
57 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Darwinices
claudiae


Griffin & G. Pastorino, 2013
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Euspira
strebeli


W.H. Dall, 1908

Falkland Islands
14 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Falsilunatia
carcellesi


(R.K. Dell, 1990)

Falkland Islands
34 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Falsilunatia
falklandica


(H.B. Preston, 1913)

Falkland Islands
11.4 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Falsilunatia
patagonica


(R.A. Philippi, 1845)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Falsilunatia
patagonica
soluta


(A.A. Gould, 1848)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
16 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Glossaulax
secundum


(A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1885 )
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Kerguelenatica
delicatula


(E.A. Smith, 1902)

Falkland Islands
10.3 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Natica
couteaudi


A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1885

Argentina, Santa Cruz
22.8 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Natica
entreriana


A. Borchert, 1901
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Natica
omoia


J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1885

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Notocochlis
borrelloi


(Brunet, 1995 )
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Notocochlis
isabelleana


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1840)

Argentina, San Antonio Este
21 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Polinices
consimilis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Biedma

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Polinices
mina


Griffin & G. Pastorino, 2013
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Polinices
ortmanni


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Biedma

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Polinices
puntarenasensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Chile, Punta Arenas

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Polinices
santacrucensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Deseado

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Sinuber
sculptum


(E.C. Von Martens, 1878)

Falkland Islands
6 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Tectonatica
impervia


(R.A. Philippi, 1845)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
11 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Tejonia
arroyoensis


Griffin & G. Pastorino, 2013
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
NEOCOMITIDAE

Berriasella
callistoides


(Behrendsen, 1891 )
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
NEOCOMITIDAE

Favrella
americana


(J. Favre, 1908 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
NEOCOMITIDAE

Hatchericeras
patagonense


Stanton, 1901
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ri Chico

   

 

 
NEOLEPTONIDAE

Neolepton
cobbi


(J.E. Cooper & H.B. Preston, 1910)

Falkland Islands
3 mm

   

 

 
NEOLEPTONIDAE

Neolepton
hupei


T. Soot-Ryen, 1957

Chile, Quitralco
3 mm

   

 

 
NEOMENIIDAE

Neomenia
herwigi


P. Kaiser, 1976

South Argentina

   

 

 
NEOPHYLLOCERATIDAE

Neophylloceras
nera


(E. Forbes, 1846 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
NEWTONIELLIDAE

Cerithiella
burdwoodiana


(J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1912)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
3 mm

   

 

 
NEWTONIELLIDAE

Eumetula
michaelseni


(H. Strebel, 1905)

South Argentina
2.5 mm

   

 

 
NUCULANIDAE

Saccella
pueyrredona


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
NUCULANIDAE

Propeleda
louiseae


(A.H. Clarke, 1961)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
NUCULANIDAE

Pseudoportlandia
glabra


(Sowerby, 1846 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Ennucula
eltanini


R.K. Dell, 1990

Chile, Dawson Island

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Ennucula
grayi


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1846)

Chile, Quitralco
20.6 mm

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Lamellinucula
lunulae


del Ro & Y. Camacho-Garca, 2002
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Leionucula
barrosi


(R.A. Philippi, 1887 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Leionucula
grandis


Malumian & al., 1978
FOSSIL

Argentina, Cerro Castillo

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Leionucula
patagonica


(R.A. Philippi, 1887 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ri Chico

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Leionucula
subaraucana


D. Frassinetti, 1997
FOSSIL

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Leionucula
suboblonga


(R.O. Wilckens, 1907 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ger Aike

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Nucula
pisum


G.B. I Sowerby, 1833

Falkland Islands
2 mm

   

 

 
NYSTIELLIDAE

Papuliscala
diminuta


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, E. Roln & S. Bartolotta, 1987

South Argentina

   

 

 
NYSTIELLIDAE

Peonza
torquata


Olivera, 1994
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Deseado

   

 

 
ODONTOSTOMIDAE

Plagiodontes
patagonica


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835)

Patagonia
22.3 mm

   

 

 
OLIVELLIDAE

Olivella
santacruzence


Z.J.A. De Castellanos & C. Fernndez, 1965

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
OMALOGYRIDAE

Omalogyra
antarctica


E.N. Egorova, 1991

Tierra del Fuego, Rio Ovando

   

 

 
OMMASTREPHIDAE

Illex
argentinus


(Z.J.A. De Castellanos, 1960)

South Argentina

   

 

 
OMMASTREPHIDAE

Martialia
hyadesi


A. de Rochebrune & J.F. Mabille, 1889

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
OPPELIIDAE

Koloceras
talenkanum


Riccardi & al., 1987
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
OPPELIIDAE

Protaconeceras
patagoniense


(J. Favre, 1908 )
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
ORBITESTELLIDAE

Orbitestella
patagonica


L.R.L. Simone & D.G. Zelaya, 2004

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
ORBITESTELLIDAE

Orbitestella
wareni


W.F. Ponder, 1990

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
OSTREIDAE

Crassostrea
hatcheri


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1899
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
OSTREIDAE

Ostrea
philippii


A.E. Ortmann, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Corpen Aike

   

 

 
PALAEANODONTIDAE

Palaeanodonta
dubia


(Amalitsky, 1892 )
FOSSIL

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
PANDORIDAE

Pandora
braziliensis


G.B. II Sowerby, 1874

Argentina, Chubut Province
25 mm

   

 

 
PARALLELODONTIDAE

Cucullaria
darwini


(R.A. Philippi, 1887 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Aequipecten
tehuelchus


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1842)

Argentina, Peninsula Valdes
72 mm

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Aequipecten
tehuelchus
madrynensis


(A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1906)

Argentina, Chubut Province
68.7 mm

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Argopecten
gratus


del Rio, 1992
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Biedma

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Austrochlamys
natans


(R.A. Philippi, 1845)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
89.2 mm

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Chlamys
argentinensis


Z.J.A. De Castellanos, 1973

Southern Argentina

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Chlamys
eupatagonicus


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Monte Leon

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Chlamys
praenuncius


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ri Chico

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Mesopeplum
proximus


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Pecten
pyramidesensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Puerto Madryn

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Swiftopecten
iheringii


del Rio, 1995
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Zygochlamys
actinodes


(Sowerby, 1846 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Biedma

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Zygochlamys
geminata


(G.B. II Sowerby, 1846 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Zygochlamys
jorgensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Buenos Aires

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Zygochlamys
patagonica


(King & W.J. Broderip, 1832)

Argentina 45S 60W
60 mm

   

 

 
PHARIDAE

Ensis
macha


(Molina, 1782)

Argentina, Chubut Province
180 mm

   

 

 
PHILINIDAE

Philine
kerguelensis


K.H.J. Thiele, 1925

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
PHOLADIDAE

Pholadidea
patagonica


R.A. Philippi, 1887
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Escalante

   

 

 
PHYLLOCERATIDAE

Hypophylloceras
nera


(Paulcke, 1906 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Magallanes y Antrtica Chilena, Magallanes

   

 

 
PHYLLOMENIIDAE

Phyllomenia
cornuadentata


L. Salvini-Plawn, 1978

Staten Island, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
PHYMATOPLEURIDAE

Borestus
lunatus


Pinilla & al., 2007
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Quebrada Honda

   

 

 
PHYMATOPLEURIDAE

Callitomaria
tepuelensis


Sabattini & Noirat, 1969
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Languieo

   

 

 
PINNIDAE

Pinna
robusta


Chiesa & al., 1995
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Ri Chico

   

 

 
PLACENTICERATIDAE

Hoplitoplacenticeras
plasticus


Paulcke, 1907
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Ancylus
patagonicus


W.A. Biese, 1948

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
PLEUROTOMARIIDAE

Neoplatyteichum
barrealensis


(Reed, 1927 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Languieo

   

 

 
PROCERITHIIDAE

Procerithium
nodosum


Ferrari, 2012
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
PROCERITHIIDAE

Procerithium
nulloi


(Ferrari, 2009 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
PROCERITHIIDAE

Rhabdocolpus
patagoniensis


Ferrari, 2012
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
PRONEOMENIIDAE

Proneomenia
epibionta


L. Salvini-Plawn, 1978

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
PRONEOMENIIDAE

Proneomenia
stillerythrocytica


L. Salvini-Plawn, 1978

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
PROTORCULIDAE

Anulifera
chubutensis


Ferrari, 2013
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
PRUVOTINIDAE

Pruvotina
megathecata


L. Salvini-Plawn, 1978

Staten Island, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
PRUVOTINIDAE

Pruvotina
peniculata


L. Salvini-Plawn, 1978

Staten Island, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
PSEUDOLIVIDAE

Macron
wrightii


H. Adams, 1865

Patagonia

   

 

 
PSEUDOMELANIIDAE

Pseudomelania
feruglioi


Ferrari, 2013
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE

Leucosyrinx
angusteplicata


(H. Strebel, 1905)

Falkland Islands
11 mm

   

 

 
PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE

Leucosyrinx
paratenoceras


A.W.B. Powell, 1951

Falkland Islands
19 mm

   

 

 
PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE

Leucosyrinx
taludana


Z.J.A. De Castellanos & N. Landoni, 1993

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
PTERIIDA (UNASSIGNED)

Merismopteria
salinensis


A.F. Gonzalez, 1975
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut

   

 

 
PTERIIDAE

Isognomon
quadrisulcata


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Deseado

   

 

 
PTERIIDAE

Isognomon
valvanoi


Rossi de Garcia & J.L. Levy, 1977
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Arroyo Verde

   

 

 
PTYCHOMYIDAE

Ptychomya
koeneni
coihuicoensis


Behrendsen, 1892
FOSSIL

Patagonia
55 mm

   

 

 
PULSELLIDAE

Pulsellum
falklandicum


(R.K. Dell, 1964)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
PYRAMIDELLIDAE

Turbonilla
cuevensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Corpen Aike

   

 

 
RANELLIDAE

Sassia
morgani


A.E. Ortmann, 1900
FOSSIL

Argentina, Monte Leon

   

 

 
RAPHITOMIDAE

Thesbia
michaelseni


(H. Strebel, 1905)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
6 mm

   

 

 
RHIZORIDAE

Volvulella
cannada


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Magallanes

   

 

 
RINGICULIDAE

Microglyphis
curtula


(W.H. Dall, 1890)

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
RISSOIDAE

Onoba
schythei


(R.A. Philippi, 1868)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
ROSTELLARIIDAE

Rostellaria
patagonensis


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1903
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
ROSTELLARIIDAE

Rostellaria
rothi


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1903
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
SANGUINOLITIDAE

Seruoa
andreisi


A.F. Gonzalez, 2006
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
SANGUINOLITIDAE

Sueroa
chubutensis


(Gonzlez, 1969 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Languieo

   

 

 
SCISSURELLIDAE

Scissurella
clathrata


H. Strebel, 1908

Chile, Beagle Channel

   

 

 
SCISSURELLIDAE

Scissurella
dalli


P. Bartsch, 1903

Patagonia

   

 

 
SCISSURELLIDAE

Scissurella
malvinarum


D.G. Zelaya & D.L. Geiger, 2007

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
SEGUENZIOIDEA (UNASSIGNED)

Brookula
powelli


A.H. Clarke, 1961

South Argentina
1.4 mm

   

 

 
SEPIOLIDAE

Semirossia
patagonica


(E.A. Smith, 1881)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
SILESITIDAE

Neoastieria
patagonica


F.A. Medina & A.C. Riccardi, 2005
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Lago Argentino

   

 

 
SILIQUARIIDAE

Tenagodus
cossmani


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Magallanes

   

 

 
SIPHONARIIDAE

Kerguelenella
lateralis


(A.A. Gould, 1846)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego
17.2 mm

   

 

 
SIPHONARIIDAE

Siphonaria
lessonii


H.M.D. de Blainville, 1827

Argentina, Peninsula Valdes
18 mm

   

 

 
SIPHONARIIDAE

Siphonaria
macgillivrayi


L.A. Reeve, 1856

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
SIPHONARIIDAE

Siphonaria
macgillivrayi
lata


C. Vlain, 1877

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
SIPHONARIIDAE

Siphonaria
tristensis


(W.E. Leach, 1824)

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
SIPHONARIIDAE

Williamia
magellanica


W.H. Dall, 1927

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
huillichum


C.F. Ituarte, 1999

Chile, Puerto Cardenas

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
inacayali


C.F. Ituarte, 1996

Argentina, Chubut Province

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
lebruni


J.F. Mabille, 1884

Chile, Punta Arenas

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
llanquihuense


C.F. Ituarte, 1999

Chile, Llanquihue lake

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
magellanicum


(W.H. Dall, 1908)

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
observationis


(H.A. Pilsbry, 1911)

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
plenilunium


(J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1907)

Falkland Islands

   

 

 
STREBLOCHONDRIIDAE

Streblochondria
sueroi


Gonzlez, 1969
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut

   

 

 
STRUTHIOLARIIDAE

Struthiolarella
ameghinoi


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
STRUTHIOLARIIDAE

Struthiolarella
cuevensis


Y. Camacho-Garca & Zinsmeister, 1989
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
STRUTHIOLARIIDAE

Struthiolarella
densestriata


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
STRUTHIOLARIIDAE

Struthiolarella
ornata


(Sowerby, 1846 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Corpen Aike

   

 

 
STRUTHIOLARIIDAE

Struthiolarella
patagoniensis


Camacho & Zinsmeister, 1989
FOSSIL

Argentina, Monte Leon

   

 

 
SUCCINEIDAE

Succinea
burmeisteri


A. Doering

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
TAIOMIDAE

Taioma
tricarinata


Finlay & J. Marwick, 1937
FOSSIL

Chile, Puerto Guadal

   

 

 
TEGULIDAE

Tegula
orbignyana


H.A. Pilsbry, 1900

Argentina, Puerto Madryn
17.4 mm

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Macoma
perplana


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Psammotreta
tenuicula


(R.A. Philippi, 1887 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
TEREBRIDAE

Terebra
laudata


Rossi de Garcia & J.L. Levy, 1959
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Arroyo Verde

   

 

 
TEREBRIDAE

Terebra
quemadensis


(H.F.A. von Ihering, 1897 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
TETRAGONITIDAE

Tetragonites
kingianum


Kossmat, 1895
FOSSIL

Chile, Sierra Contreras

   

 

 
THRACIIDAE

Asthenothaerus
rushii


(H.A. Pilsbry, 1897)

Argentina, Chubut
25 mm

   

 

 
THYASIRIDAE

Thyasira
chilensis


R.A. Philippi, 1887
FOSSIL

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
THYASIRIDAE

Thyasira
falklandica


(E.A. Smith, 1885)

Chile, Quitralco
15 mm

   

 

 
THYASIRIDAE

Thyasira
fuegiensis


(W.H. Dall, 1890)

Magellan Strait

   

 

 
TRIGONIIDAE

Trigonia
transitoria


Steinmann, 1881
FOSSIL

Patagonia

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Cantharidus
turneri


(A.W.B. Powell, 1939)

Magellan Strait
7.7 mm

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Lithotrochus
humboldtii


(von Buch, 1839 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Lithotrochus
rothi


Damborenea & Ferrari, 2008
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Tehuelches

   

 

 
TROCHOLITIDAE

Trocholites
fugax


Babin & Gutirrez-Marco, 1992
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Languieo

   

 

 
TROPIDODISCIDAE

Spirilira
gonzalezi


(Sabattini, 1980 )
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Quebrada Honda

   

 

 
TROPIDODISCIDAE

Spirilira
tenuis


Pinilla & al., 2007
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Quebrada Honda

   

 

 
TURRIDAE

Peratotoma
iheringi


A.E.M. Cossmann, 1899
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Corpen Aike

   

 

 
TURRITELLIDAE

Incatella
chilensis


(Sowerby, 1846 )
FOSSIL

Chile, Los Lagos

   

 

 
TURRITELLIDAE

Turritella
ambulacrum


Sowerby, 1846
FOSSIL

Argentina, Santa Cruz, Corpen Aike

   

 

 
TURRITELLIDAE

Turritella
pseudohauthalli


Rossi de Garcia & J.L. Levy, 1977
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Arroyo Verde

   

 

 
TURRITELLIDAE

Turritella
rustica


Uliana & Camacho, 1975
FOSSIL

Argentina, Chubut, Sarmiento

   

 

 
UNGULINIDAE

Diplodonta
patagonica


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1842)

South Argentina
19 mm

   

 

 
VELUTINIDAE

Lamellaria
ampla


H. Strebel, 1906

Argentina, Tierra del Fuego

   

 

 
VELUTINIDAE

Lamellaria
elata


H. Strebel, 1906

Argentina, Santa Cruz
10.9 mm

   

 

 
VELUTINIDAE

Lamellaria
fernandinae


W.H. Dall, 1927

Argentina, Santa Cruz

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Chione
casa


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Chione
darwini


R.A. Philippi, 1887
FOSSIL

Chile, Puerto Guadal

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Chione
eupyga


H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
FOSSIL

Argentina, Caleta Olivia

   

Author: Claudio Galli