WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia


searchstring: (X<=133.1 AND X>118.9 AND Y<=-28.9 AND Y>-43.1) AND H<27 AND Validity='VAL'
records found: 113

 

 
ACTEOCINIDAE

Acteocina
pachyptycha


A.E.M. Cossmann, 1897
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
AMPHIBOLIDAE

Salinator
lawsae


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
29 mm

   

 

 
ANABATHRIDAE

Pisinna
voorwindei


W.F. Ponder & E.K. Yoo, 1976

Australia, Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
ANCILLARIIDAE

Amalda
ornata


(T. Ninomiya, 1988)

Australia, Esperance

   

 

 
ANCILLARIIDAE

Amalda
procera


T. Ninomiya, 1991

Australia, Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
ANCILLARIIDAE

Amalda
turgida


T. Ninomiya, 1990

Australia, Esperance
34.5 mm

   

 

 
BATILLARIIDAE

Manulona
arrugosa


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE

Bothriembryon
balteolus


T. Iredale, 1939

Australia, Esperance
21.5 mm

   

 

 
BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE

Bothriembryon
barretti


T. Iredale, 1930

Australia, Nullarbor
28.1 mm

   

 

 
BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE

Bothriembryon
dux


(L. Pfeiffer, 1861)

Australia, Esperance
35 mm

   

 

 
BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE

Bothriembryon
esperantia


T. Iredale, 1939

Australia, Esperance
23 mm

   

 

 
BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE

Bothriembryon
glauerti


T. Iredale, 1939

Australia, Esperance
36.7 mm

   

 

 
BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE

Bothriembryon
gratwicki


J.C. Cox, 1899

Australia, Isrealite Bay
29.5 mm

   

 

 
BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE

Bothriembryon
perditus


T. Iredale, 1939

Australia, Nullarbor
23.2 mm

   

 

 
BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE

Bothriembryon
rhodostomus


(J.E. Gray, 1834)

Australia, Esperance
36.5 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Godfreyena
torri


(J.C. Verco, 1909)

Australia, Esperance
48 mm

   

 

 
CADLINIDAE

Cadlina
nigrobranchiata


W.B. Rudman, 1985

Australia, Esperance

   

 

 
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE

Astele
rubiginosa


(A. Valenciennes, 1846)

Australia, Esperance
29 mm

   

 

 
CAMAENIDAE

Pleuroxia
elfina


T. Iredale, 1939

Australia, Nullarbor

   

 

 
CAMAENIDAE

Pleuroxia
oligopleura


R. Tate, 1894

Australia, Eucla
14 mm

   

 

 
CAMAENIDAE

Sinumelon
jimberlanensis


G.A. Solem, 1997

Western Australia, Dundas

   

 

 
CASSIDAE

Semicassis
sinuosum


J.C. Verco, 1904

Australia, Esperance
24 mm

   

 

 
CERITHIIDAE

Cerithium
darraghi


N.H. Ludbrook, 1971
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
64 mm

   

 

 
CERITHIIDAE

Cerithium
westraliense


N.H. Ludbrook, 1971
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
73 mm

   

 

 
CERITHIIDAE

Rhinoclavis
subcalvatus


R. Tate, 1894
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
27 mm

   

 

 
CHAROPIDAE

Dipnelix
alychnopis


J.H. Macpherson, 1954

Australia, Mondrain Island

   

 

 
CHIROTEUTHIDAE

Chiroteuthis
calyx


A.T. Young, 1972

Australia, Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
CLAVAGELLIDAE

Penicillus
veitchi


(Smith, 1971 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
COCHLESPIRIDAE

Apiotoma
euclenzis


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
18 mm

   

 

 
COLUMBELLIDAE

Mitrella
insolentior


(N.H. Ludbrook, 1941 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
CONORBIDAE

Benthofascis
angularis


J.K. Tucker, M.J. Tenorio & P. Stahlschmidt, 2011

Australia, Esperance
27 mm

   

 

 
COSTELLARIIDAE

Austromitra
pauciplicata


N.H. Ludbrook, 1958
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
COSTELLARIIDAE

Turriplicifer
australis


(W.J. Swainson, 1820)

Australia, Esperance
36 mm

   

 

 
COSTELLARIIDAE

Turriplicifer
esperancensis


(M.P. Marrow, 2013)

Australia, Esperance
25 mm

   

 

 
CRASSATELLIDAE

Eucrassatella
maudensis


(G.B. Pritchard, 1903 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Western Australia, Dundas

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Austrocypraea
amae


D. Fehse & G.W. Kendrick, 1999
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
35 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Notocypraea
darraghi


D. Fehse, 2010
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Notocypraea
pulicaria
euclia


W.R. Steadman & B.C. Cotton, 1946

Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Umbilia
armeniaca


J.C. Verco, 1912

Australia, Esperance
100 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Umbilia
armeniaca
brunnea


J.C. Verco, 1912

Australia, Great Australian Bight
105 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Zoila
friendii
vercoi candida


L. Raybaudi Massilia, 1996

Australia, Esperance
80 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Zoila
friendii
vercoi contraria


T. Iredale, 1935

Australia, Great Australian Bight
64 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Zoila
orientalis
gabensis


J. Van Heesvelde & J. Deprez, 2007

Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Zoila
thersites
contraria


T. Iredale, 1935

Australia, Euda
78 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Zoila
venusta
roseopunctata profunda


L. Raybaudi Massilia, 1990

Great Australian Bight
78.3 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Zoila
venusta
roseopunctata roseoimmaculata


L. Raybaudi Massilia, 1985

Australia, Esperance
76.1 mm

   

 

 
DONACIDAE

Donax
veruinus


C. Hedley, 1913

Australia, Esperance
22 mm

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Splendrillia
harpularia


(C. des Moulins, 1842 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
FASCIOLARIIDAE

Fusinus
wellsi


M.A. Snyder, 2004

Australia, Esperance
79 mm

   

 

 
FASCIOLARIIDAE

Granulifusus
lochi


R. Hadorn & K. Fraussen, 2005

Australia, Great Australian Bight
38.9 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Amblychilepas
crucis


(R.H. Beddome, 1882)

Australia, Madura
14 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Emarginula
superba


C. Hedley, 1906

Australia, Great Australian Bight
29 mm

   

 

 
GADILIDAE

Cadulus
yatalensis


N.H. Ludbrook, 1956
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
GLYCYMERIDIDAE

Glycymeris
lowryi


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
HARPIDAE

Austroharpa
kendricki


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
43 mm

   

 

 
HARPIDAE

Austroharpa
loisae


H.A. Rehder, 1973

West Australia, Esperance
33.7 mm

   

 

 
HARPIDAE

Austroharpa
spiralistriata


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
27 mm

   

 

 
HELICARIONIDAE

Helicarion
castanea


L. Pfeiffer, 1853

Australia, Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
HIPPONICIDAE

Cheilea
occidua


B.C. Cotton, 1935

Australia, Esperance
20 mm

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Limea
austrina


R. Tate, 1887

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
LITTORINIDAE

Echinolittorina
feejeensis


(L.A. Reeve, 1857)

Australia, Esperance
8.7 mm

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Mesoginella
beecheyi


T. Cossignani, 2006

Australia, Esperance
8.7 mm

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Volvarina
clima


(B.C. Cotton, 1949 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
MITRIDAE

Mitra
peterclarksoni


M.P. Marrow, 2013

Australia, Esperance
50.5 mm

   

 

 
MITRIDAE

Mitra
slacksmithae


M.P. Marrow, 2013

Australia, Esperance
53.6 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Attiliosa
edingeri


R. Houart, 1998

Australia, Esperance

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Chicoreus
lundeliusae


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
87 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Hexaplex
conatus


(D.F. McMichael, 1964)

Australia, Esperance
61 mm

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Murexsul
asper


R. Houart, 2004

Australia, Great Australian Bight
7.5 mm

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Naccula
parva


(G.F. Angas, 1876)

Australia, Esperance

   

 

 
NACELLIDAE

Naccula
punctata


(J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1834)

Australia, Esperance

   

 

 
NASSARIIDAE

Nassarius
subcopiosus


(N.H. Ludbrook, 1958 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
8 mm

   

 

 
NYSTIELLIDAE

Murdochella
macrina


T. Iredale, 1936

Australia, Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
OPISTHOTEUTHIDAE

Opisthoteuthis
persephone


S.S. Berry, 1918

Australia, Eucla

   

 

 
OPISTHOTEUTHIDAE

Opisthoteuthis
pluto


S.S. Berry, 1918

Australia, Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
OSTREIDAE

Ostrea
hyotidoidea


R. Tate, 1899
FOSSIL

Australia, Western Australia, Dundas

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Chlamys
peroni


R. Tate, 1886
FOSSIL

Australia, Western Australia, Dundas

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Notochlamys
hexactes


(F. Pron in J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819)

Australia, Esperance
45 mm

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Notochlamys
squamundata


A.G. Beu & T.A. Darragh, 2001
FOSSIL

Australia, Western Australia, Dundas

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Serripecten
aldingensis


(R. Tate, 1886 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Eucla

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Talochlamys
eyrei


(R. Tate, 1886 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Western Australia, Dundas

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Talochlamys
multilamellata


A.G. Beu & T.A. Darragh, 2001
FOSSIL

Australia, Western Australia, Dundas

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Victoripecten
victoriensis


(I. Crespin, 1950 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Western Australia, Dundas

   

 

 
POMATIOPSIDAE

Coxiella
minima


J.H. Macpherson, 1954

Australia, Esperance

   

 

 
PSEUDOLIVIDAE

Zemira
intermedia


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
PYRAMIDELLIDAE

Otopleura
robinsoni


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
RANELLIDAE

Charonia
lampas
rubicunda powelli


B.C. Cotton, 1956

Australia, Great Australian Bight
136.2 mm

   

 

 
RANELLIDAE

Sassia
antecedens


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
SEPIIDAE

Mesembrisepia
chirotrema


(S.S. Berry, 1918)

Australia, Eucla

   

 

 
SEPIOLIDAE

Austrorossia
australis


(S.S. Berry, 1918)

Australia, Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
SIPHONARIIDAE

Siphonaria
zelandica


J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833

Australia, Esperance
16.1 mm

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
spondyloides


(R. Tate, 1882 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
125 mm

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Semelangulus
tenuiliratus


(G.B. Sowerby, 1867)

Australia, Madura
18 mm

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Abranda
modestina


(R. Tate, 1891)

Australia, Madura
14 mm

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Austrocochlea
zeus


(P. Fischer, 1874)

Australia, Point Charles
16 mm

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Prothalotia
flindersi


(P. Fischer, 1878)

Australia, Great Australian Bight
17.3 mm

   

 

 
TURRIDAE

Liratomina
adelaidensis


Powell, 1944
FOSSIL

Australia, Roe Plains
58.7 mm

   

 

 
TURRITELLIDAE

Turritella
adelaidensis


B.C. Cotton & Woods, 1935
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
29 mm

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Callista
pestis


J. Marwick, 1938
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Dosinia
occidentalis


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Katelysia
praecursor


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Sunetta
gibberula


(R. Tate, 1887 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Timoclea
kendricki


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Ericusa
fulgetrum
alba


J.C. Verco, 1912

Australia, Esperance

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Ericusa
fulgetrum
orca


(B.C. Cotton, 1952)

Australia, Great Australian Bight

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Ericusa
subtilis


(N.H. Ludbrook, 1978 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
94 mm

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Lyria
cleaveri


H. Morrison, 2008

Australia, Esperance
18 mm

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Mitraelyria
mitraeformis
crassicostata


(T.A. Darragh, 1988 )
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Mitraelyria
mitraeformis
grockeae


(E.J. Petuch & D.P. Berschauer, 2017)

Australia, Great Australian Bight
35 mm

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Nannamoria
lundeliusae


N.H. Ludbrook, 1978
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura
57 mm

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Notovoluta
kreuslerae
occulta


T.A. Darragh, 1988
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
VOLUTIDAE

Notovoluta
verconis
medicata


T.A. Darragh, 1988
FOSSIL

Australia, Madura

   

 

 
XENOPHORIDAE

Xenophora
flindersi


(B.C. Cotton & F.C. Godfrey, 1938)

Australia, Esperance

   

Author: Claudio Galli