WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia


searchstring: (X<=43.1 AND X>28.9 AND Y<=19.1 AND Y>4.9) AND H<27 AND Validity='VAL'
records found: 356

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Achatina
raffrayi


F.P. Jousseaume, 1883

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Brownisca
neumanni


(K.H.J. Thiele, 1933)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Leptocala
ariel


H.B. Preston, 1941

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
balteata


W. Kobelt, 1910

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
chefneuxi


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
36.4 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
choana


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
36.7 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
dhericourtiana


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
49 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
flammata


(F. Cailliaud, 1823)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
glandinopsis


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
30.4 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
pyramidalis


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
42.5 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
soleilleti


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
51.6 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
vanattai


H.A. Pilsbry, 1897

Ethiopia

   

 

 
AMMONOIDEA (UNASSIGNED)

Idoceras
rufanum


Dacque, 1914
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Afar, Afar Zone 2

   

 

 
AMPULLINIDAE

Ampullina
aethiopica


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
AMPULLINIDAE

Globularia
hemisphaerica


(F.A. Roemer, 1836 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
ANCILLARIIDAE

Ancilla
albisulcata


(G.B. I Sowerby, 1830)

Yemen

   

 

 
ANCILLARIIDAE

Ancilla
eburnea


(G.P. Deshayes, 1830)

Red Sea
13.4 mm

   

 

 
ANCILLARIIDAE

Ancilla
eburnea
striolata


(G.B. II Sowerby, 1859)

Red Sea
11 mm

   

 

 
ANCILLARIIDAE

Ancilla
exigua


(G.B. I Sowerby, 1830)

Yemen
6.5 mm

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Alaria
jacobi


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Nogob

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Cuphosolenus
dyoniseus


Buvignier, 1852
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Chenopus
ornatus


Buvignier, 1852
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Arca
choffati


Thurmann & Etallon, 1863
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Arca
sublata


Thurmann & Etallon, 1862
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Lunarca
raddii


S. Nardini, 1937
FOSSIL

Red Sea

   

 

 
ARCTOSTREIDAE

Arctostrea
rastellaris


(Mnster, 1833 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ASPIDOCERATIDAE

Aspidoceras
argobbae


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ASPIDOCERATIDAE

Aspidoceras
somalicum


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ASPIDOCERATIDAE

Aspidoceras
supraspinosum


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
brumpti


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Tagfidadaedi

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
coxi


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dire Dawa

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
dancalensis


Diaz-Romero, 1931
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Marajum Valley

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
stefanini


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Tagfidadaedi

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Eoseebachia
sowerbyana


(Holdhaus, 1913 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Siti

   

 

 
BITHYNIIDAE

Gabbiella
adspersa


(C.F. Jickeli, 1874)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
BITHYNIIDAE

Jubaia
aethiopica


(B. Verdcourt, 1958)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Engina
trifasciata


(L.A. Reeve, 1846)

Eritrea
16 mm

   

 

 
BUCCINIDAE

Pollia
rawsoni


(J.C. Melvill, 1897)

Red Sea
19.5 mm

   

 

 
CAECIDAE

Caecum
clarum


. Lamy, 1910

Red Sea

   

 

 
CAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)

Bourguetia
striata


(Sowerby, 1812 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Cardium
moricinum


de Loriol, 1866
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Fragum
nivale


L.A. Reeve, 1845

Red Sea
42.8 mm

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Integricardium
bannesianum


(Contejean, 1859 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Protocardia
eduliformis


(F.A. Roemer, 1836 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Marajum Valley

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Vepricardium
vidali


J.J. Ter Poorten & H. Dekker, 2002

Yemen

   

 

 
CARDITIDAE

Cardita
ffinchi


(J.C. Melvill, 1898)

Red Sea

   

 

 
CAVOLINIIDAE

Cavolinia
uncinata
pulsatapusilla


S. Van Der Spoel, 1993

Red Sea

   

 

 
CAVOLINIIDAE

Cavolinia
uncinata
pulsatapusilla pulsatoides


S. Van Der Spoel, 1993

Red Sea

   

 

 
CAVOLINIIDAE

Diacria
erythra


S. Van Der Spoel, 1971

Red Sea

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Paracerastus
dinshawi


(E.R. Sykes, 1903)

Yemen
33 mm

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Paracerastus
neumanni


(W. Kobelt, 1901)

Ethiopia
26 mm

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Paracerastus
schwenfurthi


(E.R. Sykes, 1903)

Yemen
31 mm

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Euryptyxis
fragosa


(L. Pfeiffer, 1842)

Yemen
23.8 mm

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Zebrinops
albata


(A.E.J. Frussac, 1827)

Yemen
26.4 mm

   

 

 
CERITHIIDAE

Bittium
parvulum


S. Nardini, 1934
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debub, Foro

   

 

 
CERITHIIDAE

Cerithium
nodulosum
adansonii


J.G. Bruguire, 1792

Red Sea
60.5 mm

   

 

 
CERITHIIDAE

Cerithium
nodulosum
erythraeonense


J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822

Red Sea

   

 

 
CERITHIIDAE

Rhinoclavis
kochi
recurva


(G.B. II Sowerby, 1855)

Red Sea

   

 

 
CHAMIDAE

Chama
brassica
elatensis


A. Delsaerdt, 1986

Red Sea
70 mm

   

 

 
CHILODONTIDAE

Perrinia
stellata


A. Adams, 1864

Red Sea
14 mm

   

 

 
CHITONIDAE

Chiton
heterodon


(H.A. Pilsbry, 1893)

Red Sea

   

 

 
CHITONIDAE

Chiton
peregrinus


K.H.J. Thiele, 1909

Yemen

   

 

 
CHONDRINIDAE

Granaria
arabica


(W.L.H. Dohrn, 1860)

Yemen

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
aethiopica


J.R. Bourguignat, 1883

Ethiopia, Mt. Zeboul

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
distorta


E. Neubert, 2002

Ethiopia, Mt. Abune Yosef
10.6 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
dystherata


(C.F. Jickeli, 1874)

Eritrea, Asmara
10 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
jemjemensis


(M. Connolly, 1928)

Ethiopia, Jem Jem forest
7.81 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
jickelii


E. Neubert, 2002

Eritrea, Asmara
7.1 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
producta


E. Neubert, 2002

Ethiopia, Harar
12 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
sennaariensis


(L. Pfeiffer, 1856)

Sudan, Sennaar
10.2 mm

   

 

 
COLLONIIDAE

Homalopoma
tapparonei


(G. Caramagna, 1888)

Red Sea

   

 

 
CONIDAE

Gastridium
fragilissimum


(E.J. Petuch, 1979)

Saudi Arabia, Al Qahmah

   

 

 
CONIDAE

Graphiconus
evansi


(I.P. Bondarev, 2001)

Red Sea

   

 

 
CONIDAE

Kioconus
malcolmi


E. Monnier & L. Limpalar, 2015

Red Sea

   

 

 
CONIDAE

Leptoconus
milneedwardsi
eduardi


(A. Delsaerdt, 1997)

Red Sea
109.6 mm

   

 

 
CONIDAE

Phasmoconus
erythraeensis


(L.A. Reeve, 1843)

Ethiopia, Massawa
26.4 mm

   

 

 
CONIDAE

Phasmoconus
tenorioi


(E. Monnier, A. Monteiro & L. Limpalar, 2016)

Red Sea

   

 

 
CONIDAE

Pionoconus
nigromaculatus


(D. Rckel & R.G. Moolenbeek, 1992)

Dahlak Archipelago
23 mm

   

 

 
CORBULIDAE

Apachecorbula
muriatica


P.G. Oliver & Vestheim, 2015

Red Sea

   

 

 
CORBULIDAE

Anisocorbula
socialis


(Martin, 1879 )
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debub, Foro

   

 

 
COSTELLARIIDAE

Vexillum
aethiopicum


(C.F. Jickeli, 1874)

Eritrea, Massawa
4 mm

   

 

 
COSTELLARIIDAE

Vexillum
appelii


(C.F. Jickeli, 1874)

Red Sea
26.5 mm

   

 

 
COSTELLARIIDAE

Vexillum
blandulum


H. Turner, 1997

Red Sea
22.8 mm

   

 

 
COSTELLARIIDAE

Vexillum
cadaverosum
revelata


J.C. Melvill, 1899

Red Sea
18.7 mm

   

 

 
COSTELLARIIDAE

Vexillum
innocens


(K.H.J. Thiele, 1925)

Red Sea
14.3 mm

   

 

 
CRASSATELLIDAE

Bathytormus
jousseaumei


(. Lamy, 1919)

Red Sea

   

 

 
CUSPIDARIIDAE

Cuspidaria
brachyrhynchus


R. Sturany, 1899

Red Sea

   

 

 
CUSPIDARIIDAE

Pseudoneaera
thaumasia


R. Sturany, 1901

Red Sea

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Cypraea
pantherina
albonitens


J.C. Melvill, 1888

Dahlak Archipelago
66 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Cypraea
pantherina
catulus


F.A. Schilder, 1924

Somalia, Saylac
72.5 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Cypraea
pantherina
funebralis


G.R. Sulliotti, 1924

Dahlak Archipelago
69 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Cypraea
pantherina
vinosa


J.F. Gmelin, 1791

Massawa
58 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Erosaria
nebrites
oblonga


J.C. Melvill, 1888

Red Sea

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Erosaria
turdus
pardalina


(R.W. Dunker, 1852)

Saudi Arabia, Jizan
34 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Erronea
caurica
quinquefasciata


(P.F. Rding, 1798)

Dahlak Archipelago
39.1 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Lyncina
camelopardalis


(G. Perry, 1811)

Dahlak Archipelago
66.5 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Lyncina
camelopardalis
mariae


F.A. Schilder, 1927

Dahlak Archipelago
65 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Ovatipsa
chinensis
somaliana


F.Jr. Lorenz, 1999

Yemen
18 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Talparia
exusta


(G.B. I Sowerby, 1832)

Dahlak Archipelago
70.5 mm

   

 

 
CYSTISCIDAE

Extra
extra


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1894)

Yemen
1 mm

   

 

 
CYSTISCIDAE

Gibberula
boyeri


T. Cossignani, 2006

Dahlak Archipelago
3.3 mm

   

 

 
CYSTISCIDAE

Gibberula
sarcodes


(J.R. le B. Tomlin, 1917)

Red Sea
7.3 mm

   

 

 
CYSTISCIDAE

Gibberula
terverianella


(F.P. Jousseaume in A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1922)

Red Sea
3.3 mm

   

 

 
DIALIDAE

Diala
sulcifera
martensi


(A. Issel, 1869)

Red Sea

   

 

 
DIALIDAE

Diala
tomlini


J.M.R.M. Viader, 1938

Red Sea

   

 

 
DONACIDAE

Donax
paxillus


L.A. Reeve, 1854

Red Sea

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Drillia
cecchii


F.P. Jousseaume, 1891

Red Sea
16.2 mm

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Drillia
inchoata


(R. Sturany, 1903)

Red Sea

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Drillia
levanderi


R. Sturany, 1905

Eritrea

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Drillia
potti


(R. Sturany, 1903)

Red Sea

   

 

 
DRILLIIDAE

Drillia
siebenrocki


(R. Sturany, 1900)

Red Sea

   

 

 
ELLOBIIDAE

Laemodonta
amplicata


C.F. Jickeli, 1874

Eritrea

   

 

 
ELLOBIIDAE

Melampus
massauensis


L. Pfeiffer, 1858

Eritrea
10 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Amaea
optata


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1912)

Yemen
21 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Epitonium
audouini


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1894)

Red Sea
15 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Epitonium
crispatum


(W.H. Pease, 1863)

Red Sea
29 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Epitonium
ferussacii


(J.V. Audouin, 1816)

Red Sea
2 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Epitonium
schepmani


(J.C. Melvill, 1910)

Red Sea
13 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Epitonium
sexcostum


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1912)

Red Sea
15 mm

   

 

 
EPITONIIDAE

Opalia
mammosa


(J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1903)

Red Sea
12.5 mm

   

 

 
FASCIOLARIIDAE

Fusinus
dovpeledi


M.A. Snyder, 2002

Red Sea
147.3 mm

   

 

 
FERUSSACIIDAE

Cecilioides
soleilleti


(J.R. Bourguignat, 1885)

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Diodora
proxima


G.B. Sowerby, 1862

Red Sea
32.7 mm

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Emarginula
bellula


A. Adams, 1851

Red Sea

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Emarginula
cuvieri


J.V. Audouin, 1826

Red Sea

   

 

 
FISSURELLIDAE

Hemimarginula
subrugosa


(K.H.J. Thiele, 1916)

Red Sea

   

 

 
GADILIDAE

Dischides
minutus


(C.B. Adams, 1872)

Red Sea

   

 

 
GALEOMMATIDAE

Amphilepida
elongata


(G.B. III Sowerby, 1897)

Red Sea

   

 

 
GALEOMMATIDAE

Galeomma
macrochisma


G.P. Deshayes, 1856

Red Sea

   

 

 
GALEOMMATIDAE

Levanderia
erythraeensis


R. Sturany, 1905

Red Sea

   

 

 
GALEOMMATIDAE

Scintilla
ovulina


G.P. Deshayes, 1856

Red Sea

   

 

 
GALEOMMATIDAE

Scintilla
pisum


G.B. II Sowerby, 1862

Red Sea

   

 

 
GALEOMMATIDAE

Scintillula
variabilis


(R. Sturany, 1899)

Red Sea

   

 

 
GASTROCHAENIDAE

Dufoichaena
pexiphora


(R. Sturany, 1899)

Red Sea

   

 

 
GRYPHAEIDAE

Exogyra
bruntrutana


(Thurmann, 1830 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
GRYPHAEIDAE

Exogyra
solea


Mller, 1900
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dara

   

 

 
GRYPHAEIDAE

Hyotissa
virleti


(G.P. Deshayes, 1832 )
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debubawi Keyih Bahri, Dahlak

   

 

 
HAMINOEIDAE

Atys
ehrenbergi


(A. Issel, 1869)

Red Sea
11 mm

   

 

 
Hominidae

Homo
sapiens
idaltu


White & al., 2003
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
HORAICLAVIDAE

Carinapex
alisonkayae


S.G. Wiedrick, 2015

Red Sea
2.7 mm

   

 

 
ISCHNOCHITONIDAE

Lepidozona
luzonica


(G.B. II Sowerby, 1842)

Red Sea

   

 

 
LATERNULIDAE

Cercomya
bottegoi


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
LATERNULIDAE

Cercomya
schoensis


Futterer, 1897
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
aequilatera


Buvignier, 1852
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
costulata


F.A. Roemer, 1839
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debubawi Keyih Bahri, Areta'

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
densepunctata


F.A. Roemer, 1836
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
moeschi


Loriol, 1881
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
paucicostata


G.B. II Sowerby, 1843

Red Sea

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
subdensepunctata


Futterer, 1897
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Limaria
viali


(F.P. Jousseaume in . Lamy, 1920)

Red Sea

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Limea
pectinata


(C.B. Adams, 1870)

Red Sea

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Plagiostoma
sublaeviusculum


Krumbeck, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Tigray, Debubawi

   

 

 
LIMOPSIDAE

Limopsis
elachista


R. Sturany, 1899

Red Sea

   

 

 
LIOTIIDAE

Liotia
echinacantha


J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1903

Red Sea
8 mm

   

 

 
LITTORINIDAE

Echinolittorina
arabica


(Assal, 1990)

Red Sea

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Fimbria
scarsellai


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lamellolucina
dentifera


(I.H. Jonas, 1846)

Red Sea
34 mm

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucina
cecchii


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucina
somalica


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Nogob

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Pillucina
fischeriana


(A. Issel, 1869 )
FOSSIL

Red Sea

   

 

 
LYOCYCLIDAE

Lyocyclus
aethiopicus


K.H.J. Thiele, 1925

Ethiopia, Massawa

   

 

 
MACTRIDAE

Anatina
parvula


Thurmann & Etallon, 1862
FOSSIL

Eritrea

   

 

 
MACTROMYIDAE

Mactromya
aequalis


A.E.R. Agassiz, 1843
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MACTROMYIDAE

Mactromya
quadrata


Rollier, 1913
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MACTROMYIDAE

Mactromya
rugosa


(F.A. Roemer, 1836 )
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debubawi Keyih Bahri, Areta'

   

 

 
MACTROMYIDAE

Mactromya
verioti


Buvignier, 1852
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
MALLEIDAE

Eligmus
aualites


(Stefanini, 1925 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dara

   

 

 
MANGELIIDAE

Eucithara
perhumerata


R.N. Kilburn & H. Dekker, 2008

Yemen
5.8 mm

   

 

 
MANGELIIDAE

Mangelia
horneana


E.A. Smith, 1884

Yemen

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Glabella
obtusa
guillani


S.A.A. Petit De La Saussaye, 1851

Red Sea
17.4 mm

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Marginella
cypraeaeformis


S. Nardini, 1934
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debub, Foro

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Marginella
virgula


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1922)

Yemen
2 mm

   

 

 
MARGINELLIDAE

Volvarina
micros


A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1922

Red Sea
1.4 mm

   

 

 
MESODESMATIDAE

Soleilletia
abbadiana


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Haoussa Lake

   

 

 
MITRIDAE

Nebularia
dovpeledi


H. Turner, 1997

Red Sea
35.3 mm

   

 

 
MITRIDAE

Neocancilla
antoniae


(C.B. Adams, 1870)

Red Sea
22 mm

   

 

 
MONTACUTIDAE

Montaguia
lamellifera


(. Lamy, 1938)

Red Sea

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Chicoreus
corrugatus
ethiopius


E.H. Vokes, 1978

Red Sea

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Ergalatax
zebra


R. Houart, 1995

Yemen

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Favartia
deynzeri


R. Houart, 1998

Red Sea

   

 

 
MURICIDAE

Naquetia
jickelii


(C.M. Tapparone-Canefri, 1875)

Red Sea
32.1 mm

   

 

 
MYIDAE

Tugonia
nobilis


H. Adams & A. Adams, 1856

Yemen

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Falcimytilus
tigrensis


(Blanford, 1870 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Agula-Dongolo

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Inoperna
perplicata


(Etallon, 1863 )
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debubawi Keyih Bahri, Areta'

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Leiosolenus
tripartitus


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1894)

Red Sea

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Lithophaga
hanleyana


(L.A. Reeve, 1857)

Red Sea

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Lithophaga
lessepsiana


(L.L. Vaillant, 1865)

Red Sea

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Lithophaga
pulchra


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1919)

Red Sea

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Lithophaga
robusta


F.P. Jousseaume in . Lamy, 1919

Red Sea

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Modiolus
pantanellii


Futterer, 1897
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Modiolus
subangustissimus


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Modiolus
tulipea


J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debubawi Keyih Bahri, Areta'

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Musculus
somaliensis


Cox, 1935
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Afar, Afar Zone 4

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Mytilus
autissiodorensis


Cotteau, 1853
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debubawi Keyih Bahri, Areta'

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Mytilus
jurensis


M.S. Merian, 1836
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Mytilus
subpectinatus


D'Orbigny, 1850
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
NASSARIIDAE

Nassarius
dekkeri


H.H. Kool, 2001

Red Sea
10 mm

   

 

 
NASSARIIDAE

Nassarius
thaumasius


(R. Sturany, 1900)

Red Sea

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Eunaticina
mienisi


(R.N. Kilburn, 1988)

Red Sea

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Natica
eudora


D'Orbigny, 1850
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Natica
forskalii


G.B. I Sowerby, 1825

Red Sea
29.5 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Natica
vicinalis


Thurmann & Etallon, 1861
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
NERINEIDAE

Nerinea
desvoidyi


D'Orbigny, 1921
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dire Dawa

   

 

 
NERINEIDAE

Nerinea
somaliensis


Weir, 1925
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Fafan

   

 

 
NERITIDAE

Nerita
luteonigra


(H. Dekker, 2000)

Yemen
17.57 mm

   

 

 
NERITIDAE

Nerita
yoldii


C.A. Rcluz, 1841

Red Sea

   

 

 
NERITIDAE

Theliostyla
sanguinolenta


(K.T. Menke, 1829)

Eritrea
20.3 mm

   

 

 
NERITIDAE

Smaragdia
purpureomaculata


H. Dekker, 2000

Red Sea
3 mm

   

 

 
NOETIIDAE

Striarca
erythraea


(A. Issel, 1869)

Red Sea

   

 

 
NUCINELLIDAE

Huxleyia
diabolica


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1897)

Red Sea

   

 

 
NUCULANIDAE

Nuculana
sculpta


(A. Issel, 1869)

Red Sea

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Palaeonucula
cuneiformis


(Sowerby, 1840 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Siti

   

 

 
OLIVIDAE

Oliva
bulbosa
fabagina


J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1810

Dahlak Archipelago

   

 

 
OSTREIDAE

Crassostrea
gryphoides


(Schlotheim, 1813 )
FOSSIL

Saudi Arabia, Jizan

   

 

 
OSTREIDAE

Lopha
pulligera


G.A. Goldfuss, 1834
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dara

   

 

 
OSTREIDAE

Lopha
stefaninii


Diaz-Romero, 1931
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dara

   

 

 
OVULIDAE

Archivolva
alexbrownii


F.Jr. Lorenz, 2012

Red Sea

   

 

 
OVULIDAE

Crenavolva
eilatensis


(W.O. Cernohorsky, 1972)

Red Sea

   

 

 
OVULIDAE

Diminovula
fainzilberi


D. Fehse, 2009

Red Sea
4 mm

   

 

 
OVULIDAE

Diminovula
sandrae


F.Jr. Lorenz & D. Fehse, 2011

Red Sea

   

 

 
OVULIDAE

Naviculavolva
debelius


F.Jr. Lorenz & D. Fehse, 2011

Red Sea

   

 

 
OVULIDAE

Prosimnia
korkosi


D. Fehse, 2005

Red Sea
11 mm

   

 

 
PALUDOMIDAE

Cleopatra
bulimoides
pauli


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PANDORIDAE

Pandora
flexuosa


G.B. I Sowerby, 1822

Red Sea

   

 

 
PARACENOCERATIDAE

Paracenoceras
ennianum


(Dacque, 1905 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PARALLELODONTIDAE

Indogrammatodon
egertonianus


(F. Stoliczka, 1865 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dara

   

 

 
PARALLELODONTIDAE

Parallelodon
rufae


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Chlamys
erlangeri


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Laevichlamys
squamosa
serrata


(G.B. Sowerby, 1842)

Red Sea

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Pecten
dorotheae


J.C. Melvill in J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1907

Yemen
58 mm

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Pecten
erythraeensis


G.B. II Sowerby, 1842

Red Sea
52.7 mm

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Spondylopecten
palinurus


(A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1850 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Tigray, Debubawi

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
abadiensis


Choffat, 1893
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
arussiorum


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
choffati


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
gallarum


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
hetaerus


(Herbich, 1878 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
roubyanus


(C.F. Fontannes, 1879 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
stenocyclus


(C.F. Fontannes, 1879 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PHOLADIDAE

Pholadidea
fauroti


F.P. Jousseaume, 1888

Red Sea

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
acuminata


Hartmann, 1830
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
aubryi


Douville, 1886
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
cuneiformis


Futterer, 1897
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
granulifera


Blanford, 1870
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Agula-Dongolo

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
paucicosta


F.A. Roemer, 1836
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
ragazzii


D. Pantanelli, 1888
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
stefaninii


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dire Dawa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
sublirata


Blanford, 1870
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Agula-Dongolo

   

 

 
PINNIDAE

Pinna
constantini


de Loriol & Pellat, 1874
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PINNIDAE

Stegoconcha
gmuelleri


Krenkel, 1910
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Tigray, Debubawi

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Ancylus
ashangiensis


D.S. Brown, 1965

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Ancylus
regularis


D.S. Brown, 1973

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Biomphalaria
barthi


D.S. Brown, 1973

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Bulinus
hexaploidus


J.B. Burch, 1972

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Bulinus
octaploidus


J.B. Burch, 1972

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Gyraulus
blanfordi


D.S. Brown, 1973

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Physopsis
didieri


A. de Rochebrune & J. Germain, 1904

Sudan, Yei river
12.4 mm

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Physopsis
meneliki


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Haouach
13.6 mm

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Physopsis
soleilleti


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia
11.7 mm

   

 

 
PLEUROTOMARIIDAE

Pleurotomaria
neosolodurina


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
POMATIIDAE

Georgia
clathratula


J.R. Bourguignat, 1882

Yemen
28.8 mm

   

 

 
POMATIIDAE

Georgia
dhofarense


(J.C. Melvill & J.H. Ponsonby, 1896)

Yemen
18 mm

   

 

 
POMATIIDAE

Georgia
dhofarense
consomile


(J.C. Melvill & J.H. Ponsonby, 1896)

Yemen
16.7 mm

   

 

 
POMATIIDAE

Lithidion
bucephalos


E. Neubert, 2009

Yemen
10.9 mm

   

 

 
POMATIIDAE

Ligatella
clausa


(G.B. Sowerby, 1843;)

Yemen

   

 

 
POTAMIDIDAE

Cerithidea
dahlakensis


H.E.J. Biggs, 1965

Eritrea

   

 

 
PROCONULIDAE

Proconulus
arabiensis


(R.B. Newton, 1908 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PSAMMOBIIDAE

Psammosphaerica
psammosphaerita


F.P. Jousseaume, 1894

Red Sea

   

 

 
PSAMMOBIIDAE

Sanguinolaria
cumingiana


G.P. Deshayes, 1855

Red Sea
79.2 mm

   

 

 
PTERIIDAE

Avicula
gessneri


Thurmann, 1840
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PTERIIDAE

Pteria
aegyptiaca


(L.W. Dillwyn, 1817)

Red Sea

   

 

 
PTERIIDAE

Vulsella
fornicata


(P. Forsskl in C. Niebuhr, 1775)

Red Sea

   

 

 
PYRAMIDELLIDAE

Turbonilla
arianae


A. Hornung & G. Mermod, 1924

Red Sea

   

 

 
RANELLIDAE

Gyrineum
concinnum


(R.W. Dunker, 1862)

Dahlak Archipelago
23 mm

   

 

 
RAPHITOMIDAE

Austrodaphnella
yemenensis


A. Bonfitto, B. Sabelli & M. Morassi, 2001

Yemen
8.6 mm

   

 

 
RISSOINIDAE

Rissoina
sismondiana


A. Issel, 1869

Red Sea

   

 

 
SCHIZOCHITONIDAE

Schizochiton
jousseaumei


C. Dupuis, 1917

Yemen

   

 

 
SCISSURELLIDAE

Scissurella
dohrniana


(R.W. Dunker, 1861)

Yemen

   

 

 
SCISSURELLIDAE

Scissurella
reticulata


R.A. Philippi, 1853

Red Sea
1.7 mm

   

 

 
SCISSURELLIDAE

Scissurella
sudanica


K. Bandel, 1998

Red Sea

   

 

 
SEMELIDAE

Abra
fragillima


(A. Issel, 1869)

Red Sea

   

 

 
SEMELIDAE

Ervilia
purpurea


(E.A. Smith, 1906)

Red Sea

   

 

 
SEMELIDAE

Iacra
arabica


H. Dekker & R.G. Moolenbeek

Red Sea

   

 

 
SEMELIDAE

Leptomya
subrostata


A. Issel, 1869

Red Sea

   

 

 
SIPHONARIIDAE

Siphonaria
savignyi


C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848

Red Sea

   

 

 
SOLARIELLIDAE

Minolia
gradata


G.B. III Sowerby, 1895

Red Sea

   

 

 
SOLENIDAE

Solen
ceylonensis


W.E. Leach, 1814

Red Sea

   

 

 
SOLENIDAE

Solen
digitalis


F.P. Jousseaume, 1891

Red Sea

   

 

 
SOLENIDAE

Solen
lischkeanus


R.W. Dunker, 1865

Red Sea

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
ethiopicum


A. Korniushin, 1995

Ethiopia

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
anacanthus
nudus


(L.A. Reeve, 1842)

Red Sea
20 mm

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
coccineus


J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819

Red Sea
57 mm

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
echinus


F.P. Jousseaume in . Lamy, 1927

Red Sea
50 mm

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
exilis


G.B. III Sowerby, 1895

Red Sea

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
jubalensis


. Lamy, 1938

Red Sea
18 mm

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
pickeringae


K.L. Lamprell, 1998

Red Sea
104 mm

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
roseus


F.P. Jousseaume in . Lamy, 1927

Red Sea
20 mm

   

 

 
SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus
vaillanti


F.P. Jousseaume, 1927

Red Sea
70 mm

   

 

 
STREPTAXIDAE

Ennea
massauense


K.H.J. Thiele, 1933

Eritrea, Massawa

   

 

 
STROMBIDAE

Conomurex
fasciatus


(I. von Born, 1778)

Dahlak Archipelago
52.5 mm

   

 

 
STROMBIDAE

Conomurex
fasciatus
dehelensis


Ostini & Rigoletti, 1983

Red Sea
41 mm

   

 

 
STROMBIDAE

Tricornis
tricornis


(J. Lightfoot, 1786)

Red Sea
90 mm

   

 

 
SUBULINIDAE

Homorus
cyanostoma


(L. Pfeiffer, 1842)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
SUBULINIDAE

Subulina
perrieriana


J.R. Bourguignat, 1883

Ethiopia
24.1 mm

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Apolymetis
coarctata


(R.A. Philippi, 1845)

Red Sea

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Loxoglypta
secunda


(V. Bertin, 1878)

Red Sea

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Jitlada
bertini


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1895)

Red Sea

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Macomopsis
dubia


(G.P. Deshayes, 1854)

Red Sea

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Serratina
lamellosa


(A. Issel, 1869)

Red Sea

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Tellina
adenensis


E.A. Smith, 1891

Red Sea

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Tellina
manumissa


J.C. Melvill, 1898

Red Sea

   

 

 
TELLINIDAE

Tellina
sericata


(J.C. Melvill, 1898)

Red Sea
26 mm

   

 

 
TEREBRIDAE

Cinguloterebra
insalli


(T. Bratcher & T.A. Burch & R.D. Burch, 1976)

Red Sea
76 mm

   

 

 
TEREBRIDAE

Granuliterebra
castigata


(A.H. Cooke, 1885)

Red Sea

   

 

 
TEREBRIDAE

Oxymeris
crenulata
interlineata


(G.P. Deshayes, 1859)

Red Sea
63.8 mm

   

 

 
THRACIIDAE

Thracia
adenensis


J.C. Melvill, 1898

Red Sea

   

 

 
THRACIIDAE

Thracia
depressa


(Sowerby, 1823 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dire Dawa

   

 

 
THRACIIDAE

Thracia
incerta


Thurmann, 1836
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
TRIDACNIDAE

Tridacna
squamosina


R. Sturany, 1899

Red Sea

   

 

 
TRIPHORIDAE

Inella
numerosa


F.P. Jousseaume, 1898

Yemen

   

 

 
TRIPHORIDAE

Mastonia
perlata


(A. Issel, 1869)

Eritrea
4.7 mm

   

 

 
TRITONIIDAE

Marionia
cyanobranchiata


(W.P.E.S. Rppell & F.S. Leuckart, 1828)

Red Sea
125 mm

   

 

 
TRIVIIDAE

Trivia
tremeza


(P.L. Duclos, 1833)

Red Sea
5 mm

   

 

 
TRIVIIDAE

Trivirostra
turneri


F.A. Schilder, 1932

Red Sea

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Clanculus
korkosi


B.S. Singer, H.K. Mienis & D.L. Geiger, 2000

Red Sea
12 mm

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Pseudominolia
gradata


(G.B. III Sowerby, 1895)

Red Sea
8 mm

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Stomatolina
danblumi


B.S. Singer & H.K. Mienis, 1999

Red Sea
14.3 mm

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Trochus
robertsi


H.A. Pilsbry, 1889

Red Sea

   

 

 
TROCHIDAE

Trochus
stefaninii


S. Nardini, 1934
FOSSIL

Eritrea, Debubawi Keyih Bahri, Dahlak

   

 

 
TURBINIDAE

Turbo
bozasi


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Nogob

   

 

 
TURBINIDAE

Turbo
marisrubri


K. Kreipl & A. Alf, 2001

Red Sea
23.1 mm

   

 

 
TURRIDAE

Lucerapex
adenica


A.W.B. Powell, 1964

Yemen

   

 

 
TURRIDAE

Hemipleurotoma
amymone


W.H. Dall, 1918

Red Sea

   

 

 
TURRITELLIDAE

Turritella
torulosa


L.C. Kiener, 1843

Red Sea
41 mm

   

 

 
UNGULINIDAE

Phlyctiderma
umida


(H. Adams, 1871)

Red Sea

   

 

 
UNGULINIDAE

Transkeia
raveyensis


(R. Sturany, 1899)

Red Sea

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Nitia
teretiuscula


(R.A. Philippi, 1847)

Sudan, Nile river

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Unio
abyssinicus


E.C. Von Martens, 1866

Sudan, Nile river

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Unio
mancus
hamyanus


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Unio
mancus
ilqui


Soleillet, 1885

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Africarion
jamjamensis


K.H.J. Thiele, 1933

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Africarion
pallens


(P.M.A. Morelet, 1872)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Chlamydarion
hians


(L. Pfeiffer, 1848)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Bloyetia
maassi


R.A.M. Brandt, MS

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Zonitarion
abyssinica


G.A. de Mol & B. Verdcourt, 1968

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Zonitarion
boranensis


C. Piersanti, 1939

Ethiopia

   

 

 
VALVATIDAE

Valvata
nilotica
scioana


C. Pollonera, 1888

Ethiopia

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Asaphinoides
madreporicus


(F.P. Jousseaume, 1895)

Red Sea

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Circe
corrugata


(L.W. Dillwyn, 1817)

Red Sea

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Circe
lentiginosa


O.A.L. Mrch, 1853

Red Sea

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Gafrarium
callipygum


(I. von Born, 1778)

Red Sea

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Petricolaria
gracilis


(G.P. Deshayes, 1853)

Red Sea

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Timoclea
roemeriana


(A. Issel, 1869)

Red Sea

   

 

 
VENERIDAE

Venerupis
rugosa


(G.B. II Sowerby, 1854)

Red Sea

   

 

 
VERMETIDAE

Vermetus
sulcatus


J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818

Red Sea

   

 

 
VERTIGINIDAE

Negulus
reinhardti


(C.F. Jickeli, 1874)

Eritrea
2.6 mm

   

Author: Claudio Galli