WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia


searchstring: (X<=43.1 AND X>28.9 AND Y<=13.1 AND Y>-1.1) AND H<27 AND Validity='VAL'
records found: 237

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Achatina
raffrayi


F.P. Jousseaume, 1883

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Brownisca
neumanni


(K.H.J. Thiele, 1933)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Brownisca
obtusa


(M. Connolly, 1931)

Uganda

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Callistoplepa
babaulti


J. Germain, 1936

Uganda
77.7 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Leptocala
ariel


H.B. Preston, 1941

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
alluaudi


J. Germain, 1909

Zaire/Uganda, Ruwenzori Mountains

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
balteata


W. Kobelt, 1910

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
bourguignati


A. Grandidier, 1885

Lake Victoria
85.8 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
chefneuxi


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
36.4 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
choana


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
36.7 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
dhericourtiana


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
49 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
flammata


(F. Cailliaud, 1823)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
glandinopsis


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
30.4 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
karagwensis


W. Kobelt

Uganda

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
nyioroensis


H.B. Preston, 1912

Kenya, Turkana Lake
56.5 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
pyramidalis


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
42.5 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
smithii


H.B. Preston, 1906

Uganda
42.1 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
soleilleti


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba
51.6 mm

   

 

 
ACHATINIDAE

Limicolaria
vanattai


H.A. Pilsbry, 1897

Ethiopia

   

 

 
AMPULLARIIDAE

Ampullaria
nyanzae


W.D. Smith, 1892

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
AMPULLARIIDAE

Lanistes
bishopi


Gautier, 1995
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
AMPULLARIIDAE

Lanistes
depressus


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
AMPULLARIIDAE

Lanistes
stuhlmanni


(E.C. Von Martens, 1897)

Kenya, Lake Rudolf

   

 

 
AMPULLARIIDAE

Lanistes
umbilicatus


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
AMPULLINIDAE

Ampullina
aethiopica


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
AMPULLINIDAE

Globularia
coxi


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
AMPULLINIDAE

Globularia
hemisphaerica


(F.A. Roemer, 1836 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
ANOMIIDAE

Placunopsis
parvula


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Alaria
jacobi


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Nogob

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Cuphosolenus
dyoniseus


Buvignier, 1852
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
APORRHAIDAE

Chenopus
ornatus


Buvignier, 1852
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Arca
choffati


Thurmann & Etallon, 1863
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
ARCIDAE

Arca
sublata


Thurmann & Etallon, 1862
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ARCTICIDAE

Arctica
cordiformis


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
ARCTOSTREIDAE

Arctostrea
rastellaris


(Mnster, 1833 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ASPIDOCERATIDAE

Aspidoceras
argobbae


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ASPIDOCERATIDAE

Aspidoceras
somalicum


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
ASPIDOCERATIDAE

Aspidoceras
supraspinosum


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
biplicata


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
brumpti


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Tagfidadaedi

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
coxi


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dire Dawa

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Astarte
stefanini


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Tagfidadaedi

   

 

 
ASTARTIDAE

Eoseebachia
sowerbyana


(Holdhaus, 1913 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Siti

   

 

 
BITHYNIIDAE

Gabbiella
adspersa


(C.F. Jickeli, 1874)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
BITHYNIIDAE

Gabbiella
humerosa
edwardi


(G. Mandahl-Barth, 1968)

Zaire, Edward Lake
4.6 mm

   

 

 
BITHYNIIDAE

Gabbiella
humerosa
kyogae


(G. Mandahl-Barth, 1968)

Uganda

   

 

 
BITHYNIIDAE

Gabbiella
kichwambae


(G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954)

Uganda

   

 

 
BITHYNIIDAE

Jubaia
aethiopica


(B. Verdcourt, 1958)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
CAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)

Bourguetia
striata


(Sowerby, 1812 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Cardium
bottegoi


d'Ossat, 1900
FOSSIL

Somalia, Dakatch

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Cardium
moricinum


de Loriol, 1866
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
CARDIIDAE

Integricardium
bannesianum


(Contejean, 1859 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Paracerastus
neumanni


(W. Kobelt, 1901)

Ethiopia
26 mm

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Paracerastus
trapezoideus


(E.C. Von Martens, 1892)

Uganda

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Conulinus
nakuroensis


(P. Dautzenberg, 1908)

Kenya, Nakuro
14.8 mm

   

 

 
CERASTUIDAE

Conulinus
ugandae


E.C. Von Martens

Uganda

   

 

 
CERATOMYIDAE

Ceratomya
obtusa


J. Gerber, 1918
FOSSIL

Somalia, Dakatch

   

 

 
CERATOMYOPSIDAE

Ceratomyopsis
aequatorialis


(Muller 1900 )
FOSSIL

Kenya, Mandera, Mandera North

   

 

 
CERATOMYOPSIDAE

Ceratomyopsis
helvetica


(de Loriol 1897 )
FOSSIL

Somalia, Dakatch

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
aethiopica


J.R. Bourguignat, 1883

Ethiopia, Mt. Zeboul

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
degeneris


(H.B. Preston, 1911)

Kenya, Rumruti
6.2 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
distorta


E. Neubert, 2002

Ethiopia, Mt. Abune Yosef
10.6 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
jemjemensis


(M. Connolly, 1928)

Ethiopia, Jem Jem forest
7.81 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
producta


E. Neubert, 2002

Ethiopia, Harar
12 mm

   

 

 
CLAUSILIIDAE

Macroptychia
sennaariensis


(L. Pfeiffer, 1856)

Sudan, Sennaar
10.2 mm

   

 

 
CYPRAEIDAE

Cypraea
pantherina
catulus


F.A. Schilder, 1924

Somalia, Saylac
72.5 mm

   

 

 
CYRENIDAE

Corbicula
africana


(C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848)

Lake Victoria
30 mm

   

 

 
CYRENIDAE

Corbicula
africana
cunningtoni


(E.A. Smith, 1906)

Lake Victoria
39 mm

   

 

 
ELIGMIDAE

Heligmus
asiaticus


Douville, 1916
FOSSIL

Kenya, Mandera, Mandera North

   

 

 
ENTOLIIDAE

Entolium
solidum


(F.A. Roemer, 1836 )
FOSSIL

Kenya, Mandera, Mandera North

   

 

 
FERUSSACIIDAE

Cecilioides
kalawangaensis


E. Darteville & L.A.W.C. Venmans, 1951

Uganda

   

 

 
FERUSSACIIDAE

Cecilioides
soleilleti


(J.R. Bourguignat, 1885)

Ethiopia, Addis Abeba

   

 

 
FLEMINGOSTREIDAE

Praeexogyra
dubiensis


(Contejean, 1859 )
FOSSIL

Kenya, Mandera, Lafey

   

 

 
GRYPHAEIDAE

Exogyra
bruntrutana


(Thurmann, 1830 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
HALOLIMNOHELICIDAE

Halolimnohelix
malasangiensis


(H.B. Preston, 1914)

Uganda

   

 

 
Hominidae

Homo
sapiens
idaltu


White & al., 2003
FOSSIL

Ethiopia

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Aspatharia
divaricata


(E.C. Von Martens, 1897)

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Chambardia
bourguignati


(J.R. Bourguignat, 1885)

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Chambardia
trapezia


(E.C. Von Martens, 1897)

Lake Victoria
39 mm

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Pleiodon
lepersonnei


Gautier & D. Van Damme, 1973
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Pleiodon
nambiae


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Mutela
alluaudi


J. Germain, 1909

Uganda, Lake Albert

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Mutela
bourguignati


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Lake Victoria
50 mm

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Mutela
dubia


J.F. Gmelin, 1793

Lake Victoria
60 mm

   

 

 
IRIDINIDAE

Mutela
rostrata


(P.C.A.S.L. Rang, 1835)

Lake Victoria
57 mm

   

 

 
KALENTERIDAE

Myoconcha
weiri


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
LATERNULIDAE

Cercomya
bottegoi


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
LATERNULIDAE

Cercomya
schoensis


Futterer, 1897
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
aequilatera


Buvignier, 1852
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
densepunctata


F.A. Roemer, 1836
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
moeschi


Loriol, 1881
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Lima
subdensepunctata


Futterer, 1897
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Plagiostoma
astartina


Thurmann, 1859
FOSSIL

Kenya, Mandera, Banissa

   

 

 
LIMIDAE

Plagiostoma
paolii


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Fimbria
scarsellai


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucina
cecchii


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Lucina
somalica


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Nogob

   

 

 
LUCINIDAE

Perampliata
aulihan


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
MACTROMYIDAE

Mactromya
aequalis


A.E.R. Agassiz, 1843
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MACTROMYIDAE

Mactromya
quadrata


Rollier, 1913
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MACTROMYIDAE

Mactromya
verioti


Buvignier, 1852
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
MESODESMATIDAE

Soleilletia
abbadiana


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Haoussa Lake

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Modiolus
pantanellii


Futterer, 1897
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Modiolus
subangustissimus


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Musculus
somaliensis


Cox, 1935
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Afar, Afar Zone 4

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Mytilus
jurensis


M.S. Merian, 1836
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Mytilus
subpectinatus


D'Orbigny, 1850
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
MYTILIDAE

Pharomytilus
glendayi


Weir, 1929
FOSSIL

Somalia, Dakatch

   

 

 
NASSARIIDAE

Bullia
sendersi


R.N. Kilburn, 1978

Kenya, Malindi
31 mm

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Natica
eudora


D'Orbigny, 1850
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
NATICIDAE

Natica
vicinalis


Thurmann & Etallon, 1861
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
NERINEIDAE

Nerinea
desvoidyi


D'Orbigny, 1921
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dire Dawa

   

 

 
NERINEIDAE

Nerinea
somaliensis


Weir, 1925
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Fafan

   

 

 
NUCULANIDAE

Nuculana
thompsoni


Cox, 1965
FOSSIL

Kenya, Mandera, Mandera West

   

 

 
NUCULIDAE

Palaeonucula
cuneiformis


(Sowerby, 1840 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Siti

   

 

 
PALUDOMIDAE

Cleopatra
bulimoides
pauli


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PALUDOMIDAE

Cleopatra
cridlandi


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
PALUDOMIDAE

Cleopatra
pakechiensis


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
PALUDOMIDAE

Pseudocleopatra
carinata


D. Van Damme & G.E. Pickford, 2010
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
PALUDOMIDAE

Pseudocleopatra
musiimei


D. Van Damme & G.E. Pickford, 2010
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
PARACENOCERATIDAE

Paracenoceras
ennianum


(Dacque, 1905 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PARALLELODONTIDAE

Parallelodon
rufae


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Chlamys
badenpowelli


Weir, 1929
FOSSIL

Kenya, Mandera, Mandera North

   

 

 
PECTINIDAE

Chlamys
erlangeri


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
abadiensis


Choffat, 1893
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
arussiorum


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
choffati


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
gallarum


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
hetaerus


(Herbich, 1878 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
roubyanus


(C.F. Fontannes, 1879 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PERISPHINCTIDAE

Perisphinctes
stenocyclus


(C.F. Fontannes, 1879 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Goniomya
lacunosa


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
acuminata


Hartmann, 1830
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
aubryi


Douville, 1886
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
cardissoides


A.E.R. Agassiz, 1842
FOSSIL

Kenya, Mandera, Mandera North

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
cuneiformis


Futterer, 1897
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
paucicosta


F.A. Roemer, 1836
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
percarinata


Gillieron, 1886
FOSSIL

Somalia, Dakatch

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
ragazzii


D. Pantanelli, 1888
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PHOLADOMYIDAE

Pholadomya
stefaninii


Jaboli, 1959
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dire Dawa

   

 

 
PINNIDAE

Pinna
constantini


de Loriol & Pellat, 1874
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Ancylus
ashangiensis


D.S. Brown, 1965

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Ancylus
regularis


D.S. Brown, 1973

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Biomphalaria
barthi


D.S. Brown, 1973

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Bulinus
hexaploidus


J.B. Burch, 1972

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Bulinus
mutandensis


H.B. Preston, 1913

Uganda

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Bulinus
octaploidus


J.B. Burch, 1972

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Bulinus
transversalis


E.C. Von Martens, 1897

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Bulinus
trigonus


E.C. Von Martens, 1892

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Bulinus
ugandae


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Uganda

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Ferrissia
toroensis


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Uganda

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Gyraulus
blanfordi


D.S. Brown, 1973

Ethiopia

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Gyraulus
concavus


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Gyraulus
connollyi
exilis


(G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954)

Uganda

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Gyraulus
crassus


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Gyraulus
kisumiensis


H.B. Preston, 1912

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Gyraulus
subtilis


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Physopsis
didieri


A. de Rochebrune & J. Germain, 1904

Sudan, Yei river
12.4 mm

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Physopsis
meneliki


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia, Haouach
13.6 mm

   

 

 
PLANORBIDAE

Physopsis
soleilleti


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia
11.7 mm

   

 

 
PLEUROTOMARIIDAE

Pleurotomaria
neosolodurina


Dacque, 1905
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PLICATULIDAE

Plicatula
cochlear


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
PLICATULIDAE

Plicatula
cossmanni


A.E.M. Cossmann, 1887
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
PROCONULIDAE

Proconulus
arabiensis


(R.B. Newton, 1908 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
PROPEAMUSSIIDAE

Parvamussium
anolense


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
PSEUDOMONOTIDAE

Pseudomonotis
nigricans


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
PTERIIDAE

Avicula
gessneri


Thurmann, 1840
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, North Shewa

   

 

 
PYRAMIDELLIDAE

Pyramidella
inopinata


(C.F.C. Schander, 1994)

Uganda

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Eupera
crassa


(G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954)

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
ethiopicum


A. Korniushin, 1995

Ethiopia

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Pisidium
fistulosum


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Sphaerium
nyanzae


(E.A. Smith, 1892)

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Sphaerium
regulare


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Sphaerium
stuhlmanni


E.C. Von Martens, 1897

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
SPHAERIIDAE

Sphaerium
victoriae


E.A. Smith, 1906

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
STREPTAXIDAE

Dadagulella
browni
semulikiensis


B. Rowson & P. Tattersfield, 2013

Uganda

   

 

 
STREPTAXIDAE

Gulella
decussatula


(H.B. Preston, 1913)

Uganda

   

 

 
STREPTAXIDAE

Paucidentina
camerani


(C. Pollonera, 1906)

Uganda

   

 

 
STREPTAXIDAE

Plicigulella
perlata


M. Connolly, 1922

Uganda

   

 

 
STREPTAXIDAE

Plicigulella
vicina
adelpha


(H.B. Preston, 1913)

Uganda

   

 

 
STREPTAXIDAE

Pupigulella
pupa


(K.H.J. Thiele, 1911)

Uganda

   

 

 
SUBULINIDAE

Bocageia
carpenteri


M. Connolly, 1931

Uganda

   

 

 
SUBULINIDAE

Curvella
babaulti


J. Germain, 1923

Uganda

   

 

 
SUBULINIDAE

Curvella
ovata


(S. Putzeys, 1899)

Uganda
5.6 mm

   

 

 
SUBULINIDAE

Homorus
cyanostoma


(L. Pfeiffer, 1842)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
SUBULINIDAE

Subulina
perrieriana


J.R. Bourguignat, 1883

Ethiopia
24.1 mm

   

 

 
SUBULINIDAE

Oreohomorus
apio


T. Wronski & B. Hausdorf, 2009

Uganda

   

 

 
TANCREDIIDAE

Tancredia
africana


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
THIARIDAE

Melanoides
tuberculata
butiabae


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria
26 mm

   

 

 
THIARIDAE

Melanoides
tuberculata
dautzenbergi


H.A. Pilsbry & J.C. Bequaert, 1927

Lake Victoria
22 mm

   

 

 
THIARIDAE

Potadomoides
armata


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
THIARIDAE

Potadomoides
jupakombae


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
THRACIIDAE

Thracia
depressa


(Sowerby, 1823 )
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Dire Dawa

   

 

 
THRACIIDAE

Thracia
incerta


Thurmann, 1836
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Oromia, Misraq Harerge

   

 

 
TRIGONIIDAE

Trigonia
somaliensis


Stefanini, 1939
FOSSIL

Somalia, Gedo, Baar-Dheere

   

 

 
TURBINIDAE

Turbo
bozasi


Basse, 1930
FOSSIL

Ethiopia, Somali, Nogob

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Coelatura
alluaudi


(P. Dautzenberg, 1908)

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Coelatura
bakeri


(C.B. Adams, 1866)

Uganda

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Coelatura
cridlandi


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Coelatura
gommeryi


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Coelatura
hauttecoeuri


(J.R. Bourguignat, 1883)

Lake Victoria
31 mm

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Coelatura
hauttecoeuri
kyogae


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria
27 mm

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Coelatura
rothschildi


(H. Neuville & J.G. Anthony, 1906)

Kenya, Turkana Lake

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Coelatura
stuhlmanni


(E.C. Von Martens, 1897)

Zaire, Edward Lake

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Nitia
acuminata


(C.B. Adams, 1866)

Uganda

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Nitia
chefneuxi


(H. Neuville & J.G. Anthony, 1906)

Kenya, Turkana Lake

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Nkondonaia
bisulcata


D. Van Damme & G.E. Pickford, 2010
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Unio
mancus
hamyanus


J.R. Bourguignat, 1885

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UNIONIDAE

Unio
mancus
ilqui


Soleillet, 1885

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Africarion
jamjamensis


K.H.J. Thiele, 1933

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Africarion
pallens


(P.M.A. Morelet, 1872)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Chlamydarion
hians


(L. Pfeiffer, 1848)

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Thapsia
rutshuruensis


H.A. Pilsbry, 1919

Uganda

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Trichotoxon
kempi


C. Pollonera, 1911

Uganda

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Bloyetia
maassi


R.A.M. Brandt, MS

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Trochozonites
trifilaris
ituriensis


H.A. Pilsbry, 1919

Uganda

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Zonitarion
abyssinica


G.A. de Mol & B. Verdcourt, 1968

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Zonitarion
boranensis


C. Piersanti, 1939

Ethiopia

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Zonitarion
simplex


J.J. Van Mol, 1970

Uganda

   

 

 
UROCYCLIDAE

Zonitarion
ungandensis


G.A. de Mol, 1970

Uganda

   

 

 
VALVATIDAE

Valvata
juliae


Scholz & M. Glaubrecht, 2010
FOSSIL

Kenya, Turkana Lake

   

 

 
VALVATIDAE

Valvata
nilotica
scioana


C. Pollonera, 1888

Ethiopia

   

 

 
VERTIGINIDAE

Truncatellina
arboricola


P. Tattersfield, 1995

Kenya, Kenya Mount

   

 

 
VERTIGINIDAE

Truncatellina
ninagongensis


(H.A. Pilsbry, 1935)

Uganda

   

 

 
VERTIGINIDAE

Truncatellina
ruwenzoriensis


W. Adam, 1957

Uganda

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Bellamya
constricta


E.C. Von Martens, 1889

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Bellamya
costulata


E.C. Von Martens, 1892

Lake Victoria
23 mm

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Bellamya
jucunda


E.A. Smith, 1892

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Bellamya
phthinotropis


E.C. Von Martens, 1892

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Bellamya
trochlearis


E.C. Von Martens, 1892

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Eupala
capillata


(G.R. von Frauenfeld, 1865)

Lake Victoria
20 mm

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Eupala
capillata
aethiops


L.A. Reeve

Lake Victoria

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Eupala
unicolor
elatior


(E.C. Von Martens, 1897)

Lake Victoria
18 mm

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Eupala
unicolor
ugandae


G. Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Lake Victoria
27 mm

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Neothauma
jupadwongaensis


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Neothauma
maramaensis


Musalizi, 2017
FOSSIL

Uganda

   

 

 
VIVIPARIDAE

Neothauma
rotundum


D. Van Damme & G.E. Pickford, 2010
FOSSIL

Uganda, Kampala

   

Author: Claudio Galli