WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-LITTORINOIDEA
------ Family: POMATIIDAE Newton, 1891 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: RHYTIDOPOMINAE
------------ Genus: Opisthosiphon W.H. Dall, 1905
--------------- Species: Opisthosiphon bahamiense (R.J. Shuttleworth, 1865) - ID: 1402204000
Bahamas - 8 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Opisthosiphon bahamensis R.J. Shuttleworth, 1865
  • Additional DB records:
  • Chichen Itza, Yucatan
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Opisthosiphon bahamiense abacoellus P. Bartsch, 1946 - ID: 5220000546
    Bahamas  Map center:  N: 25 2' 3'' W: 77 23' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Little Abaco, near Marsh Harbor, Bahamas

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Opisthosiphon bahamiense exumaensis P. Bartsch, 1946 - ID: 5220001103
    Bahamas  Map center:  N: 25 2' 3'' W: 77 23' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Opisthosiphon bahamiense insulaefelis W.J. Clench, 1938 - ID: 5220001156
    Bahamas  Map center:  N: 25 2' 3'' W: 77 23' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Opisthosiphon insulaefelis W.J. Clench, 1938
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bahamas, Cat Island
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 05/mag/2016