WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - CYPRAEOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CYPRAEIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: EROSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Monetaria F.H. Troschel, 1863
--------------- Species: Monetaria moneta (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1591151310
Philippines, Palawan Island - 23,8 mm Map center:  N: 9° 36' 25'' E: 118° 29' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Monetaria annulifera G.S. Coen, 1949
  • Monetaria britannica F.A. Schilder, 1927
  • Monetaria bulgarica E.I. Kojumdgieva, 1960
  • Monetaria candida P. Dautzenberg, 1933
  • Monetaria chionella G.R. Sulliotti, 1924
  • Monetaria circumvallata F.A. Schilder, 1933
  • Monetaria ethnographica A. de Rochebrune, 1884
  • Monetaria gibbosa J.S. Schröter, 1804
  • Monetaria isomeres T. Iredale, 1939
  • Monetaria marginata E.A.H. von Kiesenwetter, 1872
  • Monetaria mercatorium A. de Rochebrune, 1884
  • Cypraea moneta (C. Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Monetaria moneta congo J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Monetaria monetoides T. Iredale, 1939
  • Monetaria numisma P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Monetaria pleuronectes A. de Rochebrune, 1884
  • Monetaria vestimenti A. de Rochebrune, 1884
  • Additional DB records:
  • Zanzibar - 38 mm
  • bais city Negros oriental - 33.5 mm
  • Australia - 33 mm
  • S.china sea - 32.2 mm
  • Kilakarai, India - 31 mm
  • Mozambique - 30 mm
  • Balabac, Palawan - 29 mm
  • Kenya - 29 mm
  • Hawaii - 29 mm
  • Kilakarai, India - 28 mm
  • Noumea - New Caledonia - 28 mm
  • Mactan island - 27.7 mm
  • Zanzibar Island - 27 mm
  • Mactan island,Philippines - 26.6 mm
  • Pamban, Tamilnadu, India. - 26 mm
  • Palawan - 26 mm
  • japan - 24 mm
  • Indonesia - 24 mm
  • Hawaii - 24 mm
  • Philippines - 22.6 mm
  • Philippines - 21 mm
  • Palawan, Phils. - 21 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 20 mm
  • Maldives Islands - 20 mm
  • Samar Philippines - 20 mm
  • Palawan Philippines - 18 mm
  • Philippines - 14 mm
  • Samar
  • bohol
  • Sri Lanka - 18 mm
  • Australia
  • Bermuda
  • Chile
  • Clipperton Island
  • East Indies
  • Fiji Islands
  • Fiji Islands, Suva
  • Hawaii
  • Hawaii, Honolulu
  • Howland Island
  • Kenya, Port Reitz Airport
  • Mariana Islands, Guam
  • Mariana Islands, Saipan
  • Micronesia, Kosrae
  • Micronesia, Yap Island
  • Palau, Peleliu Island
  • Panama
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Mindoro
  • Philippines, Surigao
  • Samoa
  • Samoa, Amouli
  • Seychelles
  • Society Islands, Tahiti
  • Solomon Islands
  • Sri Lanka
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar
  • Tonga
  • Tuamotu Islands
  • Tuamotu Islands, Takaroa
  • West Africa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria moneta barthelemyi (M. Bernardi, 1861) - ID: 1591151315
    Cook Island - 13 mm Map center:  S: 21 14' 54'' W: 159 47' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • NEW-CALEDONIA ( endemic form ) - 25,2 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 25,2 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA - 24 mm
  • Carlson Is.-Kwajalein(Marshalls) - 24 mm
  • mozambique - 22 mm
  • South China Sea - 21 mm
  • North Marianas - 16 mm
  • Cook Is. - 15 mm
  • Cook Isl. - 13 mm
  • Cook Islands - 13 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria moneta erosaformis unknown - ID: 1594055765
    Cook Island  Map center:  S: 21 14' 54'' W: 159 47' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria moneta harrisi T. Iredale, 1939 - ID: 1594055755
    Tuamotu - 24 mm Map center:  S: 21 42' 26'' W: 140 36' 37''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • solomon isls. - 18,5 mm

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria moneta icterina (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1810) - ID: 1591151320
    Zanzibar Island - 37 mm Map center:  S: 6 9' 50'' E: 39 11' 52''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Zanzibar, Nungwi - 41 mm
  • Pemba Is. - Tanzania - 39 mm
  • Nungwi (Zanzibar) - 38,7 mm
  • Thursday Island - 37 mm
  • Nungwi (Zanzibar) - 37 mm
  • Thursday Island, Australia - 33 mm
  • Mozambique - 32 mm
  • Mozambique - 28 mm
  • MADAGASCAR - 28 mm
  • EAst Africa - 26 mm
  • MADAGASCAR - 25 mm
  • MADAGASCAR - 24,8 mm
  • mozambique - 23 mm
  • mozambique - 22 mm
  • MADAGASCAR - 21 mm
  • mozambique - 21 mm
  • Morombe (Madagascar) - 20 mm
  • Vietnam - 19 mm
  • Tanga Is.
  • Society Islands, Tahiti
  • Sri Lanka
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Noongwi Mud Flats
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria moneta rhomboides (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1810) - ID: 1593854030
    Australia, Broome - 23 mm Map center:  S: 17 57' 34'' E: 122 13' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Unknown - 32 mm
  • Australia - 22,8 mm
  • australia - 21 mm
  • Australia - 20 mm
  • Australia - 23 mm
  • Broome W. Australia. On reefs
  • Philippines, Luzon, Zambales
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monetaria moneta tuberculosa (J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1834) - ID: 1594055775
    New Caledonia - 23,6 mm Map center:  S: 21 15' 0'' E: 165 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017