WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-CYPRAEOIDEA
------ Family: OVULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: SIMNIINAE
------------ Genus: Cyphoma P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Cyphoma intermedium (G.B. I Sowerby, 1828) - ID: 1631400015
Colombia, Guajira Peninsula - 35 mm Map center:  N: 12° 12' 21'' W: 71° 42' 15''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pseudocyphoma abbotti C.N. Cate, 1973
  • Ovula intermedium G.B. I Sowerby, 1828
  • Pseudocyphoma kathiewayae C.N. Cate, 1973
  • Phenacovolva lindae E.J. Petuch, 1987
  • Pseudocyphoma rosenbergi D. Fehse, 2001
  • Ovula seccato G.B. I Sowerby, 1834
  • Additional DB records:
  • Guajira, Colombia - 35 mm
  • Guajira, Colombia - 31.5 mm
  • Panama - 10 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Guajira Peninsula, Colombia - 35 mm
  • Venezuela - 12,3 mm
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Brasil
  • Brasil, Espirito Santo State, off Vitoria
  • Dominican Republic
  • Dominican Republic, Puerto Plata
  • Venezuela, Playas del Estado Sucre, Distrito Federal
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cyphoma intermedium gibsonsmithorum E.J. Petuch, 1987 - ID: 5170000019
    Tobago Island - 35 mm Map center:  N: 11 19' 3'' W: 60 38' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016