WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-TONNOIDEA
------ Family: CASSIDAE Latreille, 1825 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PHALIINAE
------------ Genus: Semicassis O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
--------------- Species: Semicassis granulata (I. von Born, 1778) - ID: 1690854834
Bahamas - 56 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Phalium abbreviata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Phalium alligator E.J. Petuch, 1991
  • Cassis calamistrata É.A.A. Locard, 1892
  • Phalium cepa P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Phalium gibbum J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Phalium globulus P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Semicassis gmelini É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Buccinum granulatum I. von Born, 1778
  • Phalium granulatum I. von Born, 1778
  • Phalium granulosa J.G. Bruguière, 1792
  • Semicassis inflata G. Shaw, 1811
  • Semicassis inflata waltonensis W.C. Mansfield, 1935
  • Phalium inflatum G. Shaw, 1811
  • Phalium laevigata K.T. Menke, 1828
  • Phalium loxahatcheense E.J. Petuch, 1994
  • Phalium lucrativa T. Iredale, 1927
  • Phalium malum P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Phalium minuta K.T. Menke, 1829
  • Phalium plicata G.A. Scopoli, 1786
  • Phalium recurvirostrum J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Cassis sulcosus elongata H.C. Weinkauff, 1868
  • Cassis sulcosus varicosa H.C. Weinkauff, 1868
  • Phalium tessellata L. Pfeiffer, 1840
  • Semicassis undulata bivaricosa F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Semicassis undulata elegantissima F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Semicassis undulata levilabiata F. Paetel, 1888
  • Semicassis undulata maderensis F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Semicassis undulata saburoidea F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Semicassis undulata tenuis F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Cassis undulatus ebla A. De Gregorio, 1886
  • Cassis undulatus ghirma A. De Gregorio, 1886
  • Cassis undulatus minima P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Cassis undulatus syriaca P.M. Pallary, 1938
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain - 116 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 112 mm
  • Spain - 109.4 mm
  • Algeria, Cherchell - 100 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 98 mm
  • Syracusa, Sicily, It. - 96 mm
  • Spain - 92 mm
  • Carbonchio Bay-Procida (Italy) - 86 mm
  • S. Feliu Guixols, Girona, Spain. - 83 mm
  • Bacoli-Naples (Italy) - 82 mm
  • Bacoli-Naples (Italy) - 81 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 79 mm
  • Algeria - 71 mm
  • Almeria - 67 mm
  • Algeria - 65 mm
  • VENEZUELA - 63 mm
  • Panama - 60 mm
  • Algeria - 58.5 mm
  • Almeria - 58 mm
  • Spain - 57 mm
  • Malaga - 57 mm
  • Algeria - 53.5 mm
  • Malaga - 52 mm
  • Panama - 51.7 mm
  • france - 43 mm
  • Panama - 41 mm
  • Brasil - 40 mm
  • Camocim, Ceará, Brasil - 37.5 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife - 36 mm
  • Morocco - 32 mm
  • Barcelona, Spain
  • Espirito Santo, Brasil - 45 mm
  • Aruba, Agony Beach
  • Bahamas, Great Abaco
  • Barbados
  • Brasil, Abrolhes Reef
  • Brasil, Bahia
  • Costa Rica, Limon Bay
  • Cuba
  • Cuba, Guantanamo Bay
  • Cuba, Varadero Park
  • Dominica
  • Ecuador, Manta
  • Florida, Boynton
  • Florida, Jensen Beach
  • Florida, Marco Island
  • Florida, Panama City
  • Florida, Venice
  • Florida, W of Venice
  • Mexico, Vera Cruz
  • Panama
  • Peru, Tumbes, Zorritos
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Puerto Rico, Hato Rey
  • Puerto Rico, Rincon
  • Puerto Rico, San Juan
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar
  • Texas, Freeport
  • Texas, Off Freeport
  • Texas, Port Isabel
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis granulata loxahatcheensis E.J. Petuch, 1994 † - ID: 6422000103
    Florida 
    FOSSIL
    Map center:  N: 26 15' 23'' W: 80 52' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis granulata peristephes (H.A. Pilsbry & J.T.L. McGinty, 1939) - ID: 1690854310
    Brazil, Guarapari - 52,7 mm Map center:  S: 21 41' 57'' W: 41 13' 28''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Itajaí, Sta Catarina, Brasil - 60 mm
  • Brazil - 52 mm
  • Guarapari, Brasil - 48,7 mm
  • Brasil - 48 mm
  • Brasil - 41,9 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis granulata undulata (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 5296000044
    Italy, Elba Island  Map center:  N: 42 46' 57'' E: 10 16' 19''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Semicassis ampullacea T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1878
  • Buccinum bilineatum J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Semicassis crassa T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1878
  • Semicassis elongata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1878
  • Semicassis levilabiata A. De Gregorio, 1884
  • Cassis sulcosa J.G. Bruguière, 1792
  • Semicassis undulata J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Semicassis varicosa T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1878
  • Cassis ventricosa G.W. Tryon, 1885 ex Martyn MS
  • Additional DB records:
  • Savona, Italy - 91,5 mm
  • Savona, Italy - 71 mm
  • Italy - 68 mm
  • Israel, East Mediterranean - 54,3 mm
  • Israel, East Mediterranean - 50,6 mm
  • Israel, East Mediterranean - 47,7 mm
  • Morocco - 32 mm
  • Italy
  • Algeria, Algiers Province, Algiers
  • Croatia, Makarska
  • Egypt, Hurghada area
  • France, Corsica
  • France, Var Department, St. Tropez
  • Greece
  • Greece, Cyclades Department, Mykonos Island
  • Italy, Aci Trezza, Sicily
  • Italy, Siracusa, Sicily
  • Spain, Baleares Province, Puerto de Pollensa
  • Spain, Canary Islands
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Lengua del Tierra, Melilla
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.idscaro.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 11/set/2016