WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-BUCCINOIDEA
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NASSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Demoulia J.E. Gray, 1838
--------------- Species: Demoulia abbreviata (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 1950750000
Angola - 36,5 mm Map center:  S: 8° 46' 34'' E: 13° 21' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Buccinum abbreviatum J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Buccinum cassideum G.B. I Sowerby, 1825
  • Cassis glans P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Demoulia glans P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Nassa globosa G.B. I Sowerby, 1825
  • Additional DB records:
  • Jeffreys Bay South Africa - 36 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay South Africa - 34 mm
  • South Africa - 33 mm
  • East London, SA - 32 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay South Africa - 28 mm
  • Cape St. Francis, RSA - 27 mm
  • South Africa - 27 mm
  • East London S. Africa, Pleistocene - 24 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay South Africa - 24 mm
  • South Africa - 24 mm
  • Port Elizabeth S. Africa - 23 mm
  • Transkei, South Africa - 22.7 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay South Africa - 31 mm
  • South Africa, Algoa Bay
  • South Africa, False Bay, Cape of Good Hope
  • South Africa, Jeffreys Bay
  • South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/ago/2016