WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-BUCCINOIDEA
------ Family: BUCCINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: BUCCININAE
------------ Genus: Mohnia H.B.S. Friele, 1879
--------------- Species: Mohnia abyssorum (P. Fischer, 1884) - ID: 1960700587
Azores - 34,5 mm Map center:  N: 38° 37' 48'' W: 28° 23' 49''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Fusinus abyssorum P. Fischer, 1883
  • Colus hispidulus A.E. Verrill, 1885
  • Colus profundicola A.E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1884
  • Colus profundicola dispar A.E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1884
  • Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016